WorldCat Identities

Spencer, Emile 18.-1921

Overview
Works: 2,546 works in 2,683 publications in 2 languages and 2,877 library holdings
Genres: Portraits 
Roles: Composer, Author, Lyricist, Arranger, Bibliographic antecedent, Adapter, Musician
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Emile Spencer
The modern cook : and frugal housewife's compleat guide to every branch in displaying her table to the greatest advantage, ... By E. Spencer by E. M Spencer( )

10 editions published between 1782 and 2005 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Générale : Chanson Marche by E. M Spencer( )

in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three lines to Sim by J. M Spencer( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Sim was born in 1850 in Glasgow, Scotland. He immigrated to America in 1878. He married Mary A. Johnson in 1880. They lived in Albany, New York. They had three children
A few remarks on Dartmoor by E. M Spencer( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Automaticity and the capture of attention by a peripheral display change by N. K Mohindra( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The proposal that peripheral visual changes (cues) tend to summon attention automatically was tested by studying the effect of peripheral cueing on simple detection latency. Delay between cue onset and target onset, the contingent relationship between cue location and target location, and instructions to subjects were manipulated. Results showed that a peripheral display change could capture attention even when the target was far more likely to appear at an uncued location. When subjects were explicitly informed that targets were likely to appear away from the cue location they were able to suppress this effect, but were unable to completely reverse it by rapidly orienting attention towards the uncued side. Hence the process appears to be automatic in the sense that it occurs unless there are explicit instructions to the contrary. With explicit instructions the processing operation can be suppressed, but not completely reversed
Wire bond vibration of forward pixel tracking detector of CMS( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wire bonds of the Forward Pixel (FPix) tracking detectors are oriented in the direction that maximizes Lorentz Forces relative to the 4 Tesla field of the Compact Muon Solenoid (CMS) Detector's magnet. The CMS Experiment is under construction at the Large Hadron Collider at CERN, Geneva, Switzerland. We were concerned about Lorentz Force oscillating the wires at their fundamental frequencies and possibly fracturing or breaking them at their heels, as happened with the CDF wire bonds. This paper reports a study to understand what conditions break such bonds
Fleur de Seine by E. M Spencer( )

4 editions published between 1927 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La marche des Anglais by E. M Spencer( )

4 editions published between 1904 and 1931 and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Just a bundle of sunshine by E. M Spencer( )

3 editions published between 1925 and 1926 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Chevaliers de la bamboche! Chanson-marche, paroles de Marchal, musique de Emile Spencer by E. M Spencer( )

3 editions published between 1890 and 1893 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deux petites Fafemmes, chansonnette. Paroles de G. Gosset. Musique de Emile Spencer by E. M Spencer( )

3 editions published between 1910 and 1911 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marche des 13 jours, pour piano by E. M Spencer( )

3 editions published between 1888 and 1889 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The modern cook : and frugal housewife's compleat guide to every branch in displaying her table to the greatest advantage ... by E. M Spencer( Book )

1 edition published in 1784 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fleur de thé : chanson by E. M Spencer( )

3 editions published between 1913 and 1920 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zig zag marche( )

3 editions published between 1904 and 1921 and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La fanfare en carton : Chansonnette( )

3 editions published between 1912 and 1932 and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La New-Yorkaise. Paroles de Belloche et Yedy, musique de E. Spencer et F. Heintz by E. M Spencer( )

3 editions published between 1904 and 1906 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Jambe en bois, polka populaire, [pour piano] by E. M Spencer( )

3 editions published between 1913 and 1990 in Undetermined and French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The analysis of the stability of embankments by the method of slices by E. M Spencer( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.54 for The modern ... to 0.99 for Les Cheval ...)

Alternative Names
Alexis Spencer-Owen

Émile Spencer

Owen Spencer

Spencer-Owen‏, Alexis

Languages
English (24)

French (5)