WorldCat Identities

Hehn, Albert 1908-1983

Overview
Works: 12 works in 15 publications in 3 languages and 44 library holdings
Genres: Drama  War films  History  Historical films  Romance films  Film adaptations 
Roles: Actor, Performer
Classifications: PN1997, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Albert Hehn
Stukas( Visual )

3 editions published between 1985 and 2012 in German and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

During the German aerial attack on France in 1940, a young dive-bomber pilot loses the will to fight, but is inspired to rejoin the battle when he hears Wagner at Bayreuth
Les honneurs de la guerre by Jean Dewever( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Août 1944, Nanteuil vient de se libérer après quatre années d'occupation. Tous chantent et dansent dans les rues. Mais la fête est troublée par une trentaine de soldats allemands en retraite qui tirent dans la foule. Les résistants et la population se réfugient dans l'église tandis que les soldats de la Wehrmacht, hirsutes, privés de chef, errent dans les rues
Pour le mérite( Visual )

2 editions published between 1938 and 2015 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The film traces the fate of the returning pilots from the last, bitter days of the [First World War] through their disillusionment and sense of betrayal by the inflation-ridden, debauched Weimar democracy, the rise of Hitler's Reich, Germany's insurrection, and the triumphant rebirth of Göring's Luftwaffe." -- Container
Die vor die Hunde gehen( Visual )

1 edition published in 1960 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Brücke Flucht und Vertreibung( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hostile appears the crumbling bridge, over which a group of people expelled from the former eastern territories (east of the Oder-Neisse line) arrives into a small, middle German village, as hostile as the villagers themselves, who still hold on to old behavior patterns and close doors before supposed foreigners/strangers. Michaelis, the spokesperson of the refugees, works hard for peaceful coexistence. He offers the mayor the craft skills of his people to repair the bridge, but gets the response "nobody cares about that here". A bridging over between the new and the old seems to become an increasingly remote possibility
Un pont entre deux rives = The bridge by Gérard Depardieu( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Story about the consequences of adultery upon a marriage
Die vor die Hunde gehen( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Das Kreuz am Jägersteig( Visual )

1 edition published in 1954 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sensationsprozeß Casilla nach dem Roman von Hans Possendorf( Visual )

1 edition published in 1989 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Aquile d'acciaio( Visual )

1 edition published in 2011 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Film di propaganda di Karl Ritter sugli Stukas, i caccia tedeschi della seconda guerra mondiale. (Mymovies)
Drei Unteroffiziere( Visual )

1 edition published in 1938 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

ES GESCHAH AM 20. JULI ; Regie: Georg Wilhelm Pabst. Mit Bernhard Wicki, Karl Ludwig Diehl, Erik Frey, Carl Wery, Kurt Meisel, Albert Hehn, Jochen Hauer. Musik: Johannes Weissenbach( Visual )

1 edition published in 1955 in Undetermined and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der 20. Juli 1944: Bereits im ersten Morgengrauen schreibt Generaloberst a.D. Beck die Rede, die ganz Deutschland nach dem Gelingen des Attentats auf Adolf Hitler hören soll. Aber noch lebt der Diktator. Um 10.30 Uhr fliegt Becks Mitverschwörer Obert Graf Schenk von Stauffenberg zur Lagebesprechung in Hitlers ostpreußisches Hauptquartier "Wolfsschanze". In seiner Tasche: eine Bombe mit Zeitzünder. Ohne Schwierigkeit passieren Stauffenberg und sein Adjutant von Haeften alle Kontrollen. Aber wider Erwarten verlegt Hitler die Besprechung aus dem Bunker in den Kartenraum ... Die minutiöse Chronik des historischen Tages, der Deutschland vor der totalten Niederlage retten sollte, ist eine Hymne auf Zivilcourage und stammt von Regie-Altmeister Georg Wilhelm Pabst. Zeitgleich drehte Falk Harnack den Film "Der 20. Juli" (VC4963)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.33 for Un pont en ... to 1.00 for ES GESCHAH ...)

Alternative Names
Albert Hehn acteur allemand

Albert Hehn actor alemán

Albert Hehn attore tedesco

Albert Hehn deutscher Schauspieler

Albert Hehn Duits acteur (1908-1983)

Albert Hehn Düütscher Schauspeler

Albert Hehn German actor

Albert Hehn tysk skådespelare

Albert Hehn tysk skodespelar

Albert Hehn tysk skuespiller

Hehn, Albert Franz 1908-1983

Languages
German (11)

French (1)

Italian (1)