WorldCat Identities

Sarmiento de Valladares, Diego

Overview
Works: 13 works in 16 publications in 2 languages and 26 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Sources 
Roles: Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Diego Sarmiento de Valladares
Novissimus librorum prohibitorum, et expurgandorum index pro Catholicis Hispaniarum regnis Philippi V. regis Catholici by Diego Sarmiento y Valladares( Book )

3 editions published in 1707 in Latin and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Index expurgatorius Hispanus by Consejo de Inquisición (Spain)( Book )

2 editions published in 1707 in Latin and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Index expvrgatorivs hispanvs( Book )

1 edition published in 1707 in Latin and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerning the works of María de Jesús by Savo Mellini( )

in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection of proceedings and correspondence concerning the condemnation of María de Jesús de Agreda's works, especially the Mística ciudad de Dios (Madrid, 1670), includes 4 reports, 1 printed announcement, 1 document giving the title of Mística ciudad de Dios, and 18 letters sent to and from Madrid, Rome and Lisbon; in various hands; with signatures of Cardinal Millini, Cardinal Cibo, Cardinal Altieri, and Cardinal Barberino
Auto general de fe celebrado en Madrid en 30 de junio de 1680 ... : siendo inquisidor general el Excmo. Señor D. Diego Sarmiento de Valladares by Un Aficionado a esta clase de diversiones( Book )

1 edition published in 1820 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Auto general de fe celebrado en Madrid en 30 de junio del año de 1680 con asistencia del rey Carlos II, su esposa y la reyna Madre, siendo inquisidor general ... D. Diego Sarmiento de Valladares by Consejo de Inquisición (Spain)( Book )

1 edition published in 1820 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bound collection of Inquisition documents by Consejo de Inquisición (Spain)( Book )

in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Brief documents (approximately 290) from the Inquisition of Barcelona, which were originally folded and sealed individually and were later arranged chronologically and sewn together. The volume has no cover. Almost all of the seals have been cut out. The first leaf is inscribed Principio del libro 13 de cartas del Consejo 1665, 1666, 1667. Many of the documents have notes added explaining that the document was either copied from an individual's trial record or removed from someone's trial record or papers. Documents are usually numbered in ink, upper right recto; modern foliation in pencil, lower right recto. Many documents are signed by multiple inquisitors, including Gabriel de la Calle y Heredia, Martín de Castejón, Francisco de Lara, J. Eberardo Nidardo (Juan Evarardo Nithard, the inquisitor general), Bernardino de León de la Rocha, and Diego Sarmiento de Valladares
De su conuersíon y de la de los indios del nuebo reyno de Mexico y otros neynos remotos : by María de Jesús( )

1 edition published in 1647 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

María de Jesús never visited the New World, but accomplished her conversions through visions. Fr. Alonso de Benavides, who worked among the native American population of New Mexico, was asked to question María de Jesús about her visions
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.89 (from 0.72 for Bound coll ... to 0.99 for Por Doming ...)

Alternative Names
De Valladares, Diego Sarmiento

Diego Sarmiento de Valladares

Diego Sarmiento Valladares Spaans priester (1611-1695)

Diego Sarmiento Valladares Spanish bishop

Diego Sarmiento Valladares spansk præst

Diego Sarmiento Valladares spansk präst

Diego Sarmiento Valladares spansk prest

Sarmiento de Valladares, Diego

Sarmiento de Valladares, Diego, bisbe de Plasència, m. 1695

Sarmiento de Valladares, Diego, bisbe d'Oviedo, m. 1695

Sarmiento, Diego, m. 1695

Sarmiento Valladares, Diego, m. 1695

Valladares, Diego Sarmiento de

Languages
Spanish (9)

Latin (7)