WorldCat Identities

Guðni Th. Jóhannesson 1968-

Overview
Works: 16 works in 40 publications in 3 languages and 512 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Guðni Th. Jóhannesson
The history of Iceland by Guðni Th. Jóhannesson( Book )

9 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in English and held by 445 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern-day Iceland, a rugged island in the North Atlantic Ocean, is now home to over 300,000 individuals. In the 19th century, a series of natural disasters and epidemics had many wondering if moving the entire population of less than 40,000 off what seemed to be a cursed island would have been wise. This book provides a detailed overview of the key people, places, and events in this country's past and present
Sympathy and self-interest : Norway and the Anglo-Icelandic Cod Wars by Guðni Th. Jóhannesson( Book )

5 editions published in 2005 in English and Norwegian and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Troubled waters : Cod War, fishing disputes, and Britain's fight for the freedom of the high seas, 1948-1964 by Guðni Th. Jóhannesson( Book )

7 editions published between 2003 and 2007 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Óvinir ríkisins : ógnir og innra öryggi í kalda stríðinu á Íslandi by Guðni Th. Jóhannesson( Book )

3 editions published in 2006 in Icelandic and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hrunið : Ísland á barmi gjaldþrots og upplausnar by Guðni Th. Jóhannesson( Book )

3 editions published in 2009 in Icelandic and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fyrstu forsetarnir : embætti þjóðhöfðhingja Íslands á 20. öld by Guðni Th. Jóhannesson( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Icelandic and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gunnar Thoroddsen : ævisaga by Guðni Th. Jóhannesson( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in Icelandic and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Völundarhús valdsins : stjórnarmyndanir, stjórnarslit og staða forseta Íslands í embættistíð Kristjáns Eldjárn, 1968-1980. by Guðni Th. Jóhannesson( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Icelandic and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hvað er sagnfræði? : rannsóknir og miðlun : fyrirlestrar frá hádegisfundum Sagnfræðingafélags Íslands 2006-2007( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Icelandic and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Þorskastríðin þrjú : saga landhelgismálsins 1948-1976 by Guðni Th. Jóhannesson( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Icelandic and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tvennir tímar : endurminningar Hólmfríðar Hjaltason by Elínborg Lárusdóttir( Book )

2 editions published in 2017 in Icelandic and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kári í jötunmóð : saga Kára Stefánssonar og Íslenskrar erfðagreiningar by Guðni Th. Jóhannesson( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Icelandic and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Völundarhús valdsins : stjórnarmyndanir, stjórnarslit og staða forseta Íslands í embættistíð Kristjáns Eldjárns, 1968-80 by Guðni Th. Jóhannesson( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Icelandic and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Þorskastríðin : Fiskveiðideilur Íslendinga við erlendar þjóðir( )

1 edition published in 2005 in Icelandic and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fléttur. konur og mótun íslensks samfélags á 20. öld( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Icelandic and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Óvinir ríksins by Guðni Th. Jóhannesson( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Icelandic and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.29 for The histor ... to 1.00 for Óvinir ri ...)

Alternative Names
Guðni 1968

Guðni Jóhannesson 1968-

Guðni Jóhannesson Icelandic historian, 6th President of Iceland

Gudni Jóhannesson islandský historik, 6. prezident Islandu

Guðni Jóhannesson presidente e historiador islandês

Guðni Th. Jóhannesson, 1968-

Guðni Th. Jóhannesson historien islandais

Guðni Th. Jóhannesson islanda historiisto, prezidanto de Islando ekde la 1.08.2016

Guðni Th. Jóhannesson Islands præsident

Guðni Th. Jóhannesson Político islandés

Guðni Thorlacius Iohannis filius

Guðni Thorlacius Jóhannesson 1968-

Guðni Thorlacius Jóhannesson 6. forseti Íslands og sagnfræðingur

Guðni Thorlacius Jóhannesson Icelandic historian

Guðni Thorlacius Jóhannesson IJslands historicus

Guðni Thorlacius Jóhannesson islandsk historiker og president fra 1. august 2016

Guðni Thorlacius Jóhannesson storico islandese

Jóhannesson, Guðni 1968-

Jóhannesson, Guðni Th 1968-

Jóhannesson, Gudni Thorlacius

Jóhannesson, Guðni Thorlacius 1968-

Thorlacius Jóhannesson, Guðni 1968-

Γκούντνι Θορλάσιους Γιοχάνεσον

Гвидни Јоуханесон

Гвюдні Ёўханесан

Гудни Йоханнессон исландский историк, Президент Исландии c 1 августа 2016 года

Гудні Ёўганэсан

Гунді Йоханнессон

גודני יוהאנסון

جودني يوهانسون

گونی یوهانسن

गुडनी जोहान्सन

გუდნი იოჰანესონი

그뷔드니 소를라시위스 요한네손

グズニ・ヨハンネソン

古德尼·約翰內森

Languages