WorldCat Identities

Chipman, Ward 1754-1824

Overview
Works: 14 works in 29 publications in 1 language and 117 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Maps 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ward Chipman
 
Most widely held works by Ward Chipman
By the Honourable Ward Chipman, Esquire, president, and commander in chief of the province of New-Brunswick, &c. ... a proclamation by Ward Chipman( Book )

8 editions published between 1823 and 1986 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maps referred to in British agents reply( )

1 edition published in 1821 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters and documents relating to the history and settlement of the Island of Grand Manan by Jonas Howe( Book )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Northeast Boundary Commission papers by Northeast Boundary Commission( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers of the commission created under Article 5 of the Treaty of Ghent to establish the northeast boundary between Canada and the U.S. The collection consists of misc. documents, memorials, maps, and journals kept by surveyors employed by British and U.S. agents, and accounts of expenses incurred by British agent Ward Chipman and by U.S. agent William C. Bradley. Also included are astronomer Ferdinand Hassler's testimony upon the "geocentric latitude," correspondence between agents and surveyors and with secretary to the commission Salma Hale, and reports of commissioners Cornelius P. Van Ness and Thomas Barclay
Papers by Brooks family( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers of the Brooks family of Boston and Medford, Mass., mostly family correspondence. Includes Edward, Samuel, Thomas, Peter C., and Cotton B. Brooks; John, Thomas, and Joanna C. Brown; Nathaniel and John B. Cutting; Ward Chipman; and Samuel C. Gray, among other family members. There are also two sermons by Rev. John Brown, delivered 1766 and 1772
Northeast boundary papers( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence and other papers concerning the dispute over the St. Croix River, which formed part of the Northeast boundary between the U.S. and Canada that was established by the Treaty of 1783. The joint American-British commission that settled the dispute consisted of Col. Thomas Barclay, Judge Egbert Benson, and Judge David Howell. Serving as agents were Ward Chipman (Great Britain) and James Sullivan (U.S.). The collection contains depositions and interrogations of persons living in the vicinity of the St. Croix River, including members of the Passamaquoddy Tribe and other Maine Indians, and of surveyors employed by both countries. Also, proceedings of the Commissioners' meeting in Aug. 1797 when John Adams gave his deposition. Correspondents include Timothy Pickering and John Jay
Thomas Barclay collection by Thomas Barclay( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This compiled collection includes papers from Thomas Barclay (1753-1830), his son, Anthony Barclay (1792-1877), John Ogilvy (d. 1819), Ward Chipman (1754-1824), Ward Chipman, [Jr.] (1787-1851), David Thompson (1770-1857), Alexander Wadsworth Longfellow (1814-1901) and others related to the determination of the boundary between Canada and the U.S. Materials include government documents; correspondence; maps; surveys; diaries; and Indian deeds related to the determination of the boundary between Canada and the U.S., particularly of the years of the St. Croix Commission (1796-1812), the commissions appointed after the Treaty of Ghent (1814-1838), and the commissions under the Treaty of Washington (1842). Papers of diplomats appointed by the British and American governments include the correspondence of explorers who surveyed the boundary zones and of several other diplomats, political officers and aides who became involved in the arbitration of the border. The explorations around the Island of St. Croix by Robert Pagan and Native American Francis Joseph Neptune, and a map by Chief Wasp of the Ojibway tribe in the vicinity of Ontario and Minnesota are noteworthy. The Ward Chipman materials were integrated into the Barclay collection as were many maps related to the Northeast Boundary dispute
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.46 for Ward Chipm ... to 0.99 for Thomas Bar ...)

Alternative Names
Ward Chipman Amerikaans advocaat (1754-1824)

Ward Chipman Canadian politician

Ward Chipman político canadiense

Languages
English (29)