WorldCat Identities

Haft, Harry 1925-

Overview
Works: 9 works in 11 publications in 4 languages and 1,007 library holdings
Genres: Personal narratives  Interviews  Oral histories  Personal narratives‡vJewish  Biography 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Harry Haft
Eines Tages werde ich alles erzählen : Die Überlebensgeschichte des jüdischen Boxers Hertzka Haft by Harry Haft( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in German and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harry Haft oral history (interview code : 1776) by Harry Haft( Visual )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Audiovisual testimony of a Holocaust survivor. Includes pre-war, wartime, and post-war experiences
The Social Adaptation of Holocaust Survivors in the U.S.A. after the War by Harry Haft( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Born near Lodz in Belchatower, Poland in 1929. In Lodz Ghetto, Jawozna, Birkenau, Groz-Rosen during war. In DP camp after war. Came to USA in 1948. Professional boxer, opponents included Rocky Marciano. Later worked as hat blocker, operator of wholesale fruit store, cab driver in New York. Now retired and living in Florida. Married, with three children. Unaffiliated
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.15 for The boxer ... to 0.92 for Le boxeur ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Friedler, Mojżesz

Haft, Harry 1925-2007

Haft, Hercke

Haft, Hercko

Haft, Hercko-Aria

Haft, Hercko-Arje

Haft, Herschel 1925-2007

Haft, Hertzka 1925-2007

Haft, Hertzko

Haft Hertzko 1925-2007

Harry Haft Polish-Jewish boxer

Harry Haft polnisch-US-amerikanischer Boxer und Überlebender des Holocaust

Harry Haft Pools bokser (1925-2007)

Languages