WorldCat Identities

Pearlman, Nancy 1948-

Overview
Works: 1,291 works in 1,411 publications in 1 language and 1,482 library holdings
Genres: Directories  History  Biography  Humor 
Roles: Speaker, Editor
Classifications: SB615.P2, 639.99
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Nancy Pearlman
 
Most widely held works by Nancy Pearlman
Environmental directions( Recording )

52 editions published between 1988 and 1998 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dickson J. Hingson, a conservation coordinator of Angeles Chapter of the Sierra Club, discusses Grand Canyon overflights and noise from the air tours and natural quiet. Tom Eichhorn, the director of communications of South Coast Air Quality Management District, discusses regional control agency operations and enforcing regulations for air pollution
Pampas grass : managing an invisible alien species( Visual )

2 editions published between 2000 and 2004 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This video explains why the invasion of Pampas grass and jubata grass, two species from South America that have become invasive along the California coast, are a threat to California's native plants, and then demonstrates how to control both grasses. A brief segment shows restoration efforts in the Richland Creek Wildlife Management Area in Texas
Environmental directions( Recording )

27 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Axinn discusses Nepal's environment and population. J. David Archibald of San Diego State University, discusses the evolution and extinction of dinosaurs
Wind : energy for the 90's and beyond( Visual )

3 editions published between 1991 and 2008 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This program discusses wind energy as a renewable resource, including the history of wind energy, how wind turbines on wind farms generate electric power, and wind energy economics
Directory of environmental organizations( Book )

3 editions published between 1975 and 1990 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Focus on environmental education : Kimbark Elementary School( Visual )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Features a California elementary school's exemplary environmental education program
Mount Shasta : cathedral of wilderness( Visual )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Native Americans and environmentalists discuss the spiritual and ecological importance of Mt. Shasta and how the mountain must be preserved from further commercial development
Biosphere 2 : the human experiment( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the 1991 film, Bioshere 2, which describes the design and construction of this closed ecological system. Nancy Pearlman and in-studio guest, Linnea Gentry, discuss the concept of Biosphere
"Responsible tourism around the world"( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Looks how tourism impacts people's lives and their culture
EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Environmental directions( Recording )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gene Conrad, botanist and plant ecologist of the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, Pacific Southwest Forest and Range Experiment Station, discusses dynamics and control of Mediterranean type ecosystems in California
EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Environmental directions( Recording )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Discussion of emergency animal rescue
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.11 for Pampas gra ... to 0.86 for Environmen ...)

Alternative Names
Pearlman, Nancy Sue, 1948-

Languages
English (106)