WorldCat Identities

Judah L. Magnes Museum

Overview
Works: 406 works in 466 publications in 1 language and 1,712 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  History  Catalogs  Exhibition, pictorial works  Documentary films  Biography  Catalogs and collections  Poetry 
Classifications: D810.C36, 940.5478
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Judah L. Magnes Museum
Rekindling the flame : American Jewish chaplains and the survivors of European Jewry, 1944-1948 by Alex Grobman( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jews and Buddhism by Bill Chayes( Visual )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This documentary examines the dramatic surge of interest among American Jews in the spiritual teachings of Buddhism. Jews, who make of 2% of the population, account for some 30% of non-Asian American Buddhists. Many of them are among the leading expositors and scholars of Buddhism in America. In practice, traditional Jewish ritual and liturgy are being modified in synagogues and among individuals seeking to incorporate the teachings of Buddhism into their spiritual lives. The striking resonance between Buddhism and Judaism has been remarked upon by writers and scholars, and has generated many notable books and articles. Jews and Buddhism is the first film to interrogate in depth the reasons for this phenomenon, explore it in the context of 20th century Jewish-American life, and consider its impact on contemporary Jewish thought and practice. This award-winning documentary includes rare footage of the Dalai Lama, spiritual leader of Tibet, as well as David Ben Gurion, Allen Ginsberg, Sylvia Boorstein, and many others
Witnesses to history : the Jewish poster, 1770-1985 : a selection from the Judah L. Magnes Museum by Florence B Helzel( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ornamented bags for Tallit and Tefillin : of the Judah L. Magnes Museum by Ruth Eis( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elizabeth Fleischmann : pioneer x-ray photographer, San Francisco, California, 1896-1905 by Peter E Palmquist( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs for our voices : award-winning poetry : sixth annual Anna Davidson Rosenberg Award for Poems on the Jewish Experience( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Israel Palestine puzzle by Joseph Heller( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Narrative imagery : artists' portfolios by Florence B Helzel( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The name is familiar : an historical portrait of Bay Area Jewry from the Magnes collections : October 21, 1990-February 24, 1991 by Judah L. Magnes Museum( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben-Zion : a tradition of independence by Ben-Zion( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forms for faith : art and architecture for worship( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moshe Rynecki : 1881-1943 by Moshe Rynecki( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Threads of time : artistry in Jewish costume by Judah L. Magnes Museum( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ruth Weisberg by Ruth Weisberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remember us to life : the art of Lenke Rothman( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Faith and survival : Ethiopian Jewish life, 1983-1992 by Peggy Myers( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Breaking the mold : Harold Paris's legacy of innovation( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Continuum-- : a selective history of San Francisco Eastern European Jewish life, 1880-1940 by Ruth Kelson Rafael( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A tradition reborn : contemporary ketubot by David Moss( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"My beloved is mine ..." : marriage and womanhood in the Jewish tradition( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.35 for Jews and B ... to 0.82 for Growth of ...)

The Israel Palestine puzzle
Alternative Names

controlled identityJudah L. Magnes Memorial Museum

Jewish Museum of the West

Judah L. Magnes Memorial Museum

Judah L. Magnes Museum

Magnes Memorial Museum

Magnes Museum

Languages
English (33)

Covers