WorldCat Identities

Jenkins, Charles Robert 1940-2017

Overview
Works: 11 works in 33 publications in 5 languages and 1,806 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Documentary films  History  Biographical films  Historical films  Interviews  Television news programs  Nonfiction films  Personal narratives‡vAmerican 
Roles: Interviewee, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles Robert Jenkins
 
Most widely held works by Charles Robert Jenkins
Crossing the line( Visual )

8 editions published between 2006 and 2008 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Joseph Dresnok, a US Army private, stunned the world in 1962 by walking across the violently contested DMZ that cuts Korea in two and defected to the communist North. Combines historical footage with contemporary interviews to both uncover the Kim-Jong II regime and end 44 years of secrecy and rumor by allowing Dresnok to tell his own story
60 minutes( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Jenkins, the US soldier who deserted to North Korea over 40 years ago is interviewed. Scott Pelley reports
A study of some toxic components in oil refinery effluents by Charles Robert Jenkins( )

4 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

39 years, 6 months, 4 days( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"He may be the most notorious deserter of the 20th century: Charles Robert Jenkins, a former U.S. soldier who in 1965 deserted to North Korea, where he was held hostage for almost 40 years. Jenkins talks to Scott Pelley about the abuse he suffered in North Korea and about his wife of 22 years, Hitomi Soga, whom he married while in North Korea. She is a Japanese woman who had been kidnapped by North Korea and forced to teach Japanese to North Korean spies."--Container
Kokuhaku by Charles Robert Jenkins( Book )

2 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kham sāraphāp by Charles Robert Jenkins( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Thai and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The reluctant communist : my desertion, court-martial, and forty-year imprisonment in North Korea by Charles Robert Jenkins( Book )

3 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in English and Czech and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In January of 1965, 24-year-old U.S. Army sergeant Charles Robert Jenkins abandoned his post in South Korea, walked across the DMZ, and surrendered to communist North Korean soldiers standing sentry along the world's most heavily militarized border. He believed his action would get him swapped in a prisoner exchange, sent back to the States and a short jail sentence. Instead he found himself in another sort of prison, where for forty years he suffered under one of the most brutal and repressive regimes the world has known. This fast-paced, harrowing tale, told plainly and simply by Jenkins (with journalist Jim Frederick), takes the reader behind the North Korean curtain and reveals the inner workings of its isolated society while offering a powerful testament to the human spirit.--From publisher description
Kobaek by Charles Robert Jenkins( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Korean and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Monthly variations in the population of stream invertebrates in the vicinity of Roberts, Illinois by Charles Robert Jenkins( )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.14 (from 0.07 for The reluct ... to 0.99 for Jenkins, C ...)

The reluctant communist : my desertion, court-martial, and forty-year imprisonment in North Korea
Covers
Alternative Names
Charles Robert Jenkins americký voják

Charles Robert Jenkins Amerikaans soldaat

Charles Robert Jenkins soldat américain

Charles Robert Jenkins US-amerikanischer Soldat

Chenk'insŭ, Ch'alsŭ R., 1940-2017

Jenkins, Charles (Charles Robert), 1940-2017

Jenkins, Charles R. 1940-...

Jenkins, Charles R., 1940-2017

Jenkins, Charles Robert, 1940-

Дженкинс, Чарльз Роберт

تشارلز روبرت جينكينز جندي من الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية

چارلز رابرت جنکینس

젠킨스, 찰스 R. 1940-

젠킨스, 찰스 R., 1940-2017

찰스 로버트 젱킨스

チャールズ・R. ジェンキンス

チャールズ・ジェンキンス

查爾斯·羅伯特·詹金斯

Languages
English (23)

Japanese (6)

Korean (2)

Czech (1)

Thai (1)