WorldCat Identities

Gilman, Felix

Overview
Works: 8 works in 41 publications in 3 languages and 2,211 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Fantasy fiction  Steampunk fiction  History  Paranormal fiction  Historical fiction  Adventure stories, American  Fantasy fiction, American  Fantasy fiction, English  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS3607.I452, 813.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Felix Gilman
Thunderer by Felix Gilman( Book )

7 editions published between 2008 and 2013 in English and French and held by 531 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One man embarks on a thrilling and treacherous quest for his people's lost god--in an elaborate Dickensian city that is either blessed or haunted.--From publisher description
The half-made world by Felix Gilman( Book )

9 editions published between 2010 and 2013 in English and held by 505 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The world is only half made. What exists has been carved out amidst a war between two rival factions: the Line, paving the world with industry and claiming its residents as slaves; and the Gun, a cult of terror and violence that cripples the population with fear. The only hope at stopping them has seemingly disappeared{u2014}the Red Republic that once battled the Gun and the Line, and almost won. Now they{u2019}re just a myth, a bedtime story parents tell their children, of hope. To the west lies a vast, uncharted world, inhabited only by the legends of the immortal and powerful Hill People. Liv Alverhyusen, a doctor of the new science of psychology, travels to the edge of the made world to a spiritually protected mental institution in order to study the minds of those broken by the Gun and the Line. In its rooms lies an old general of the Red Republic, a man whose shattered mind just may hold the secret to stopping the Gun and the Line. And either side will do anything to understand how"--Publisher description
The revolutions by Felix Gilman( Book )

8 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in English and held by 460 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In 1893, young journalist Arthur Shaw is at work ... when the Great Storm hits London, wreaking unprecedented damage. In its aftermath, Arthur's newspaper closes, owing him money, and all his debts come due at once ... At one of [his fiancée Josephine's occult society] meetings, Arthur is given a job lead for what seems to be accounting work, but at a salary many times what any clerk could expect. The work is long and peculiar, as the workers spend all day performing unnerving calculations that make them hallucinate or even go mad, but the money is compelling. Things are beginning to look up when the perils of dabbling in the esoteric suddenly come to a head: a war breaks out between competing magical societies"--Dust jacket flap
Gears of the city by Felix Gilman( Book )

5 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in English and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Felix Gilman's brave hero returns from one thrilling and dangerous quest only to confront another. In a magical landscape where time is meaningless, reality precarious, and countless selves work toward countless possible futures, one man must seek a city's truth--and rediscover his own. "Imprisoned with a prophetic half human, half beast, the lost man learns his name: Arjun. Slowly the terrible memories emerge, and at last he remembers where--and when--he has been."
The rise of Ransom City by Felix Gilman( Book )

9 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in English and held by 339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is the story of Harry Ransom. If you know his name, it's most likely as the inventor of the Ransom Process, a stroke of genius that changed the world. Or you may have read about how he lost the battle of Jasper City, or won it, depending on where you stand in matters of politics. Friends called him Hal or Harry, or by one of a half-dozen aliases, of which he had more than any honest man should. He often went by Professor Harry Ransom, and though he never had anything you might call a formal education, he definitely earned it. If you're reading this in the future, Ransom City must be a great and glittering metropolis by now, with a big bronze statue of Harry Ransom in a park somewhere. You might be standing on its sidewalk and not wondering in the least how it grew to its current glory. Well, here is its story, full of adventure and intrigue. And it all starts with the day that old Harry Ransom crossed paths with Live Alverhuysen and John Creedmoor, two fugitives running from the Line, amid a war with no end.--from inside front and back book jacket
International spectrum auction handbook : policies for licensing radio spectrum in nations around the world by Felix Gilman( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gromowładny by Felix Gilman( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lightbringers and rainmakers by Felix Gilman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

According to his business cards, Harry Ransom is a "professor" and a "lightbringer" and "licensed" ... not that business cards mean much in a town called Disorder. At the publisher's request, this title is being sold without Digital Rights Management software (DRM) applied
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.21 for Thunderer ... to 0.96 for Gromowładn ...)

Thunderer
Covers
The half-made worldGears of the city
Alternative Names
Felix Gilman Brits sciencefictionschrijver

Felix Gilman Fiction writer

Gilman, Felix 1974-

Languages
English (39)

Polish (1)

French (1)