WorldCat Identities

Wittbrodt, Edmund

Overview
Works: 47 works in 86 publications in 2 languages and 928 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Creator, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Edmund Wittbrodt
Dynamics of flexible multibody systems : rigid finite element method by Edmund Wittbrodt( )

16 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 484 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new approach is presented for modelling multi-body systems, which constitutes a substantial enhancement of the Rigid Finite Element method. The new approach is based on homogeneous transformations and joint coordinates, and it yields the advantage that equations of motion are automatically generated for systems consisting of alternate rigid and flexible links. Apart from its simple physical interpretation and easy computer implementation, the method is also valuable for educational purposes since it impressively illustrates the impact of mechanical features on the mathematical model. This novel modelling approach is then applied to systems such as offshore-cranes and telescopic rapiers
Rigid finite element method in analysis of dynamics of offshore structures by Edmund Wittbrodt( )

10 editions published between 2012 and 2014 in English and held by 368 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book describes new methods developed for modelling dynamics of machines commonly used in the offshore industry. These methods are based both on the rigid finite element method, used for the description of link deformations, and on homogeneous transformations and joint coordinates, which is applied to the modelling of multibody system dynamics. In this monograph, the bases of the rigid finite element method  and homogeneous transformations are introduced. Selected models for modelling dynamics of offshore devices are then verified both by using commercial software, based on the finite element method, as well as by using additional methods. Examples of mathematical models of offshore machines, such as a gantry crane for Blowout-Preventer (BOP) valve block transportation, a pedestal crane with shock absorber, and pipe laying machinery are presented. Selected problems of control in offshore machinery as well as dynamic optimization in device control are also discussed. Additionally, numerical simulations of pipe-laying operations taking active reel drive into account are shown
Mechanika ogólna : wybrane zagadnienia : teoria i zadania by Edmund Wittbrodt( Book )

8 editions published between 2005 and 2017 in Polish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drgania układów mechanicznych w ujęciu komputerowym by Jan Kruszewski( Book )

2 editions published between 1993 and 1996 in Polish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drgania układów mechanicznych w ujęciu komputerowym by Jan Kruszewski( Book )

2 editions published between 1992 and 1995 in Polish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceednigs : May 4-7, 2005, Gdańsk, International Conference under the Honorary Patronage of the Polish National Commission for UNESCO ... by International Conference Heritage of Technology - Gdańsk Outlook( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mechanika ogólna : skrypt [...] dla studentów I i II roku Wydziału Budowy Maszyn Politechniki Gdańskiej by Jan Kruszewski( Book )

2 editions published between 1979 and 1981 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mechanika ogólna by Jan Kruszewski( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Podstawy automatyki i sterowania : laboratorium by Cezary Orlikowski( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mechanika : wybrane zagadnienia by Stefan Sawiak( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modele dyskretne w analizie dynamiki mięśni szkieletowych układu ramię-przedramię by Wiktoria Wojnicz( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pionierzy Politechniki Gdańskiej( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Podstawy automatyki i sterowania : laboratorium by Cezary Orlikowski( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Metoda sztywnych elementów skończonych w dynamice konstrukcji by Jan Kruszewski( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kontrreformacja by Irena Dzierzgowska( )

1 edition published in 2001 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Losy reformy polskiego szkolnictwa
Za mało stawia się na nauczycieli by Edmund Wittbrodt( )

1 edition published in 2000 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Analysis of muscles' behaviour by Wiktoria Wojnicz( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.50 for Rigid fini ... to 0.99 for Mechanika ...)

Dynamics of flexible multibody systems : rigid finite element method
Covers
Alternative Names
Edmund Wittbrodt MdEP

Edmund Wittbrodt Polish politician and esperantist

Edmund Wittbrodt polityk polski, profesor nauk technicznych

Edmund Wittbrodt polsk politikar

Edmund Wittbrodt polsk politiker

Edmund Wittbrodt Pools politicus

Wittbrodt Edmund Kazimierz

Languages
English (33)

Polish (26)