WorldCat Identities

Novgorodoff, Danica

Overview
Works: 13 works in 26 publications in 2 languages and 3,555 library holdings
Genres: Graphic novels  Comic books, strips, etc  Pictorial works  Poetry  Juvenile works  Comics (Graphic works)  Biography‡vAnecdotes  Interviews  Fiction  Zines 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Classifications: PN6727.N68, 741.5973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Danica Novgorodoff
Refresh, refresh : a graphic novel by Danica Novgorodoff( Book )

3 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and French and held by 1,404 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

While their fathers are fighting in Iraq, Josh, Cody, and Gordon are about to graduate from high school, but struggle to make the big decisions about their futures
The undertaking of Lily Chen by Danica Novgorodoff( Book )

4 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 731 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Fictional graphic novel telling a magical realist story set in the world of the black market for deceased brides in China"--
Above the dreamless dead : World War I in poetry and comics( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 679 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of World War I poetry interpreted by cartoonists
The best American comics 2011( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 384 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collects original comic strips from American authors and illustrators published in 2011 in graphic novels
Slow storm by Danica Novgorodoff( Book )

5 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ursa, a firefighter in rural Kentucky, is struggling to find her place in life when she meets Rafi, an illegal immigrant whose life isn't going the way he pictured it either
Tiny tyrant by Lewis Trondheim( Book )

in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six-year-old King Ethelbert, with his whims and outrageous demands, creates havoc around the palace and tries the patience of his servants and subjects alike
A late freeze by Danica Novgorodoff( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comics confidential : thirteen graphic novelists talk story, craft, and life outside the box by Leonard S Marcus( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thirteen prominent cartoonists discuss their creative processes and the experiences and influences that led to their success in one of today's most vibrant art forms. Each interview is followed by an original graphic short on the common theme of "the city."
Circus song by Oana Sânziana Marian( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

I got arrested! Now what? : a guide to the juvenile justice system( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Neck of the moon by Danica Novgorodoff( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lucy Astrid, a young amateur photographer, journeys across southern borders into the land of volcanoes, cowboys, gypsies, and tourists. She sends postcards to her brother Skinny throughout her travels
Undertaking of Lily Chen, The by Danica Novgorodoff( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Frankly speaking : poems and art by Frank Dean( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A book that a group of Yale alumni have self-published in order to honor the memory of Frank Dean, the New Haven community activist who died in April 2014. Dean, who was homeless for a long time, stood at the center of a homeless persons/student group, which he helped lead from 1999 until 2006. In addition to Dean's poems and art, it includes a middle chapter entitled "Action writing," largely composed of speeches, fliers, pamphlets, and meeting agendas, which serves as a testament to Yale student activism during that period
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.11 (from 0.00 for Refresh, r ... to 0.98 for Undertakin ...)

Refresh, refresh : a graphic novel
Alternative Names
Danica Novgorodoff Amerikaans striptekenares

Danica Novgorodoff Graphic novelist

Languages
English (25)

French (1)

Covers
The best American comics 2011Slow stormTiny tyrant