WorldCat Identities

Pendleton, William Nelson 1809-1883

Overview
Works: 36 works in 52 publications in 2 languages and 359 library holdings
Genres: History  Genealogy  Personal narratives‡vConfederate 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Nelson Pendleton
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Nelson Pendleton
Science a witness for the Bible by William Nelson Pendleton( )

6 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse : delivered by the Rev'd W.N. Pendleton of the Episcopal Church, Lexington, Va., on Thursday night the 24th November, 1853 by William Nelson Pendleton( Book )

1 edition published in 1853 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Home school for young boys, Grace Church Rectory, Lexington, Virginia : Rev. W.N. Pendleton, D.D., [Gen. P.] rector, Mrs. Gen. Edwin G. Lee, [Dr. P's widowed daughter] maternal guardian, with competent assistants ... : the object is to train these young boys by Va.) Home School for Young Boys (Lexington( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Advertisement for a boy's boarding school; includes terms and tuition
Personal recollections of General Lee. An address delivered at Washington and Lee University on Gen. Lee's birth-day, Jan. 19, 1873 by William Nelson Pendleton( Book )

2 editions published in 1874 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

to Messrs. Folkes and Winston, in Lynchburg by William Nelson Pendleton( )

1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sending a note for $190 in payment for furniture
Letters by William Nelson Pendleton( Book )

in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers of the Willis family( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

There are also muster rolls, pay rolls, and morning reports for Captain John Wingfield's company, and Captain G.G. Norman's company, both Georgia light artillery, originally militia home guards from Wilkes County, Ga
Letter by William Nelson Pendleton( )

1 edition published in 1871 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Episcopal clergyman, Confederate soldier. Letter to John T. Harris, jurist. U.S. congressman, on behalf of Henry Clay White, of Rockbridge Co., seeking appointment to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point
... Gen. Robert E. Lee by William Nelson Pendleton( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers of the Willis family by Willis family( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The microfilm collection contains correspondence as well as assorted legal documents, and bills and receipts. Among the correspondents are Robert Edward Lee and William Nelson Pendleton
Brown-Coalter-Tucker Papers (I)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers of John Thompson Brown, Colonel of 1st Regiment Virginia Artillery who was killed in action in 1864. Included are letters concerning a disagreement with William Nelson Pendleton. Papers also include correspondence of his son, Henry Peronneau Brown and his son's wife Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown as well as newspaper clippings concerning Judge John Randolph Tucker and the correspondence of Cynthia Beverley Tucker Coleman. There are also nineteenth century engravings
Appomattox Court House, Va., April 10th, 1865 : agreement entered into this day in regard to the surrender of the Army of Northern Virginia to the United States authorities ... by United States( )

1 edition published in 1865 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Agreement lists five points concerning surrender of arms, horses, transportation of officers, and those forces of the Army of Northern Virginia included in the agreement
The Philosophy of Dress by William Nelson Pendleton( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

(dlps) volume: acf2679.0022.003
Walker family papers( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The collection pertains to Alexander Walker, a merchant, mill owner and militia captain, his siblings and five generations of descendants, and includes correspondence, business and legal papers, memoirs, autographs, military documents, poems and ledgers
Papers by William Nelson Pendleton( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, telegrams, commissions, lists of ordnance, orders, requests, and contracts for supplies, list of quartermaster's stores, and officers' reports. Correspondents include R.H. Chilton, Jubal A. Early, J. Gorgas, Wade Hampton, Joseph E. Johnston, Robert E. Lee, J. Letcher, and L.P. Walker
Papers by Jefferson Davis( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Includes 4 telegrams and one letter, 1862-1865, from Davis to C.S.A. Generals Bragg, Joseph E. Johnston, and Lee and Col. William Preston Johnston concerning conduct of the war; 9 letters, 1867-1882, from Davis to General William Nelson Pendleton, the majority discussing the preparation of Davis' book, The Rise and Fall of the Confederate Government
Memoirs of William Nelson Pendleton, D.D., rector of Latimer parish, Lexington, Virginia; brigadier-general c.s.a.; chief of artillery, army of northern Virginia by Susan Lee( Book )

1 edition published in 1893 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.34 for Brown-Coal ... to 0.99 for Pendleton, ...)

Alternative Names
William N. Pendleton Amerikaans Anglicaans priester (1809-1883)

William N. Pendleton militaire américain

William Nelson Pendleton militare statunitense

William Pendleton

Уильям Нельсон Пендлтон

ویلیام ان. پندلتن

ウィリアム・ペンドルトン

Languages
English (49)

German (1)