WorldCat Identities

Dolgopyat, Dmitry 1972-

Overview
Works: 7 works in 52 publications in 1 language and 837 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Dmitry Dolgopyat
Brownian Brownian motion-I by Nikolai Chernov( Book )

13 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hyperbolic dynamics, fluctuations, and large deviations by Dmitry Dolgopyat( Book )

13 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume contains the proceedings of the semester-long special program on Hyperbolic Dynamics, Large Deviations and Fluctuations, which was held from January-June 2013, at the Centre Interfacultaire Bernoulli, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland. The broad theme of the program was the long-term behavior of dynamical systems and their statistical behavior. During the last 50 years, the statistical properties of dynamical systems of many different types have been the subject of extensive study in statistical mechanics and thermodynamics, ergodic and probability theories, and some areas of mathematical physics. The results of this study have had a profound effect on many different areas in mathematics, physics, engineering and biology. The papers in this volume cover topics in large deviations and thermodynamics formalism and limit theorems for dynamic systems. The material presented is primarily directed at researchers and graduate students in the very broad area of dynamical systems and ergodic theory, but will also be of interest to researchers in related areas such as statistical physics, spectral theory and some aspects of number theory and geometry
Geometric and probabilistic structures in dynamics : Workshop on Dynamical Systems and Related Topics in honor of Michael Brin on the occasion of his 60th birthday, March 15-18, 2008, University of Maryland, College Park, MD by Workshop on Dynamical Systems and Related Topics( Book )

17 editions published between 2008 and 2012 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book presents a collection of articles that cover areas of mathematics related to dynamical systems. The authors are well-known experts who use geometric and probabilistic methods to study interesting problems in the theory of dynamical systems and its applications. Some of the articles are surveys while others are original contributions. The topics covered include: Riemannian geometry, models in mathematical physics and mathematical biology, symbolic dynamics, random and stochastic dynamics. This book can be used by graduate students and researchers in dynamical systems and its applications."--Jacket
Repulsion from resonances by Dmitry Dolgopyat( Book )

6 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geometric and Probabilistic Structures in Dynamics by Keith Burns( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hyperbolic billiards and statistical physics by Nikolai Chernov( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Multifractal properties of the sets of zeroes of Brownian paths by Dmitry Dolgopyat( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.60 for Geometric ... to 0.99 for Multifract ...)

Brownian Brownian motion-I
Covers
Geometric and probabilistic structures in dynamics : Workshop on Dynamical Systems and Related Topics in honor of Michael Brin on the occasion of his 60th birthday, March 15-18, 2008, University of Maryland, College Park, MD
Alternative Names
Dmitry Dolgopyat mathématicien russe

Dmitry Dolgopyat Russian mathematician

Dolgopyat, D.

Dolgopyat, D. 1972-

Dolgopyat, D. (Dmitry), 1972-

Dolgopyat, Dimitry 1972-

Languages
English (52)