WorldCat Identities

Ortiz, Joell

Overview
Works: 20 works in 47 publications in 3 languages and 1,207 library holdings
Genres: Musicals  Drama  Rap (Music)  Popular music  Rhythm and blues music  Gangsta rap (Music)  Motion picture music 
Roles: Performer, Author, Singer
Classifications: M1500, 782.14
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Joell Ortiz
The Hamilton mixtape by Lin-Manuel Miranda( Recording )

10 editions published between 2016 and 2017 in English and held by 602 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of the highest selling Broadway albums that was written by Lin-Manuel Miranda
The man with the iron fists : original motion picture soundtrack( Recording )

5 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This soundtrack features fifteen songs from the film, including several original songs from Kanye West, the Wu-Tang Clan, Talib Kweli, Ghostface Killah, Pusha T and Raekwon. Also, RZA teams up with the Black Keys for the new song 'The Baddest Man Alive'
Us by Brother Ali( Recording )

3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

En explorant la condition humaine à travers les thèmes du racisme, du divorce, de labus de drogues, de la vulnérabilité de lêtre humain et bien dautres, Ali nous touche au plus profond de nous-même
House slippers by Joell Ortiz( Recording )

3 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joell Ortiz, one fourth of the rap group Slaughterhouse, releases one of the most anticipated albums in hip-hop for 2014. Along with the single Music Saved My Life, it boasts appearances from B.o.B., Joe Budden, Royce da 5'9", and Crooked I
Extended play by Statik Selektah( Recording )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

" ... An inviting, prideful album that's never snobby."--NPR Music
Rage & the machine by Joe Budden( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Free agent by Joell Ortiz( Recording )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joell Ortiz, critically acclaimed emcee and member of the rap supergroup Slaughterhouse, returns with a red-hot fifth album that includes collaborations with Joe Budden, Royce da 5'9, Crooked I, and more. Includes the single Call Me
Mood muzik. a turn 4 the worst by Joe Budden( Recording )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The easy truth by Apollo Brown( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The brick : bodega chronicles by Joell Ortiz( Recording )

4 editions published in 2007 in English and German and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human. by Joell Ortiz( Recording )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

That's hip hop by Joell Ortiz( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eat or die = Eat ou mourir by Ras Kass( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Apollo kids by Ghostface Killah( Recording )

3 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Staten Island, New York legendary emcee, Ghostface Killah's seventh solo album for Def Jam and follow-up to 2009's Ghostdini the Wizard of Poetry in Emerald City. He reveals his unique sound with the mic, mixing battle rap with mind-bending wordplay on his lead single, Together Baby
The Giancana story by Kool G Rap( Recording )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Hamilton mixtape by Lin-Manuel Miranda( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"The Hamilton Mixtape, an unprecedented musical companion to the landmark Broadway musical by Lin-Manuel Miranda. Executive produced by The Roots’ Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson and Tarik “Black Thought” Trotter, The Hamilton Mixtape sees songs from the Pulitzer Prize-winning musical covered and remixed by a remarkable cast of contemporary artists. Superstars contributing to the one of its kind collection include Sia, Usher, Kelly Clarkson, The Roots, Alicia Keys, Nas, Wiz Khalifa, Chance The Rapper, John Legend, Regina Spektor, Ashanti, Ja Rule, Miguel, Queen Latifah, Common, Ben Folds, Andra Day, Jill Scott, Jimmy Fallon & more. The Hamilton Mixtape also includes three previously unreleased Hamilton demos." --Publisher's description
Illustrious by Big Noyd( Recording )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Spell my name right by Statik Selektah( Recording )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Population control by Statik Selektah( Recording )

1 edition published in 2011 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Welcome to our house by Slaughterhouse (Musical group)( Recording )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rap supergroup, Crooked I, Joe Budden, Joell Ortiz and Royce da 5'9" team up for their sophomore release with the help of executive producer Eminem
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.00 for The Hamilt ... to 0.96 for Spell my n ...)

Alternative Names
Joel Ortiz

Joell Ortiz Amerikaans muzikant

Joell Ortiz amerikansk musikar

Joell Ortiz amerikansk musiker

Joell Ortiz rappeur américain

Joell Ortiz US-amerikanischer Rapper

Ортис, Джоэл американский рэпер

Languages
English (45)

German (1)

French (1)