WorldCat Identities

Rougemont, Louis de 1847-1921

Overview
Works: 41 works in 112 publications in 8 languages and 2,483 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Fiction  Anecdotes  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author
Classifications: CT9981.G74, A823.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Louis de Rougemont
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Louis de Rougemont
The adventures of Louis de Rougemont by Louis de Rougemont( Book )

35 editions published between 1899 and 2018 in 7 languages and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This work created a world sensation. The author recounts his early life, his education and his coming to Australia. The adventures were vouched for as fact, but as narrated they are beyond the bounds of credibility. After being shipwrecked in the Arafura Sea, he reaches Australia and marries the woman 'Yamba'. He spends nearly 30 years among the Aborigines of Northern and N-W Australia. The author, born in Switzerland in 1844, has been called the modern 'Munchausen' and this work has been compared to Defoe's Robinson Crusoe
The most amazing story a man ever lived to tell by Geoffrey Maslen( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De Rougemonts tale of his adventures among the Australian Aborigines and the controversy about its veracity 1898-9; life history
Traité de la Virginité, où l'on explique selon l'Écriture sainte, les Conciles et les Pères, tout ce qui appartient à cette sainte profession by Louis de Rougemont( Book )

4 editions published between 1699 and 1869 in Undetermined and French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The adventures of Louis de Rougemont : as told by himself by Louis de Rougemont( Book )

4 editions published between 1899 and 1900 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The adventures of Louis de Rougement by Louis de Rougemont( )

2 editions published between 1899 and 2006 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tredive år blandt de vilde by Louis de Rougemont( Recording )

2 editions published in 1991 in Danish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Greatest Liar on Earth (Henri Louis Grin, alias de Rougemont). (With decorations by Allan Jordan.) by Frank Clune( Book )

3 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aventuras de Luis de Rougemont : vida y trabajos de un europeo perdido treinta años entre los caníbales de Australia by Louis de Rougemont( Book )

3 editions published in 1900 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De avonturen van Louis de Rougemont by Louis de Rougemont( Book )

2 editions published in 1899 in Dutch and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grien on Rougemont; or, The Story of a Modern Robinson Crusoe. As told in the pages of the "Daily Chronicle." Illustrated ... by Phil May ... Also a pantomime sketch by Barry Pain by Louis de Rougemont( Book )

2 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eventyr paa den øde Ø og blandt Kannibaler : Efter den engelske Original by Louis de Rougemont( Book )

1 edition published in 1898 in Danish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<>( Book )

1 edition published in 1922 in Yiddish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verdens störste lögnhals? : Et kapitel av de litteraere falskneriers historie by Wilhelm Munthe( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in Swedish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The adventures of Louis de Rougemont by Louis de Rougemont( )

1 edition published in 1900 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sdr-ia-srlf2988270
De avonturen van Louis de Rougemont door hem zelven verteld by Louis de Rougemont( Book )

1 edition published in 1899 in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The adventures of Juan di Fabrico by Louis de Rougemont( Book )

1 edition published in 1900 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Swliyb šwwaʼrseʻ peʻrl by Louis de Rougemont( Book )

1 edition published in 1922 in Yiddish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.01 for The advent ... to 0.99 for Traité de ...)

Covers
The fabulist : the incredible story of Louis De Rougemont
Alternative Names
De Rougemont, Louis 1847-1921

Dodo 1847-1921

Green, Louis 1847-1921

Grien, Henri Louis 1847-1921

Grien, Louis 1847-1921

Grin Henri-Louis

Grin, Henri-Louis 1847-1921

Louis de Rougemont Entdecker

Louis de Rougemont explorador autoproclamado que decía haber tenido aventuras en Australasia

Louis de Rougemont explorer with false claims

Louis de Rougemont sedicente esploratore svizzero

Louis de Rougemont Zwitsers schrijver

Rougemont, Louis de, 1847-1921

Rougemont, Luis de n. 1844

Ružemonas L.

Грин Г. Л. 1847-1921

Грин Генри Луи

Луи де Ружемон 1847-1921

Луи де Ружимон

Ружемон де Луи 1847-1921

Ружемон Л. 1847-1921

Ружемон Луи де

דה רו'זמן, לואי, 1847-1921

דע רוזשעמאן, ל.

רוזשעמאן, ל. דע

Languages