WorldCat Identities

Fifer, Joseph Wilson 1840-1938

Overview
Works: 32 works in 34 publications in 1 language and 116 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F546, 923.273
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph Wilson Fifer
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph Wilson Fifer
"Private Joe" Fifer by Joseph Wilson Fifer( Book )

2 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biennial message of Joseph W. Fifer, Governor of Illinois, to the 37th General Assembly by Illinois( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inaugural address of Joseph W. Fifer : before the Thirty-sixth General Assembly, January 14, 1889 by Illinois( Book )

1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lincoln, his historic lost speech by Joseph Wilson Fifer( )

1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raising the stars and stripes over the Lincoln homestead, Springfield, Illinois, October 16, 1889 by Illinois( )

1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ceremony at presentation of Lincoln's Springfield home to state of Illinois
by Archibald Leonard Bowen( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Primarily correspondence between Bowen and Henry Horner about personal matters and some welfare-related business; a few letters between Bowen and Joseph W. Fifer; other miscellaneous correspondence; a few printed items; and 7 oversize commissions
[Lincoln's birthday exercises] : Thursday, February 12, 1920, 10:00 o'clock a.m by Illinois( Book )

1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Biennial message of Joseph W. Fifer, Governor of Illinois, to the 38th General Assembly, January 5, 1893 by Illinois( )

1 edition published in 1893 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Private Joe" Fifer : memories of war and peace imparted in his ninety-sixth year by Joseph Wilson Fifer( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Personal Recollections of Abraham Lincoln by Joseph Wilson Fifer( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hon. J.W. Fifer, his renomination a question for the people--time for judgment. From Bloomington Pantagraph, Feb. 15, '92 by Joseph Wilson Fifer( Book )

1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bohrer-Fifer family papers( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, clippings, printed material and miscellaneous personal papers of the family of Florence Fifer Bohrer
by John Riley Tanner( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Two form letters from Tanner discussing state politics and deciding to run for Illinois governor. Letters to Tanner from prominent Illinois politicians discussing elections, patronage, U.S. Grant as a presidential possibility in 1880, and other aspects of Illinois Republican politics
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.13 for Personal R ... to 0.99 for Collection ...)

Alternative Names
Fifer, J. W. 1840-1938

Fifer, J. W. (Joseph Wilson), 1840-1938

Fifer, Joseph W. 1840-1938

Fifer, Private Joe 1840-1938

Ioseph Wilson Fifer

Joseph Fifer polític estatunidenc

Joseph Fifer politicien américain

Joseph W. Fifer Amerikaans politicus (1840-1938)

Joseph W. Fifer amerikanesche Politiker

Joseph W. Fifer político estadounidense

Joseph W. Fifer politico statunitense

Joseph W. Fifer US-amerikanischer Politiker

Joseph W. Fifer yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

جوزيف جورج فايفر سياسي أمريكي

Languages
English (34)