WorldCat Identities

Wolfe, Nathan

Overview
Works: 19 works in 62 publications in 5 languages and 2,287 library holdings
Genres: Educational films  Internet videos  Interviews 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Nathan Wolfe
The viral storm : the dawn of a new pandemic age by Nathan Wolfe( Book )

20 editions published between 2011 and 2013 in English and German and held by 1,719 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The "Indiana Jones" of virus hunters reveals the complex interactions between humans and viruses, and the threat from viruses that jump from species to species"--Provided by publisher
The viral storm : the dawn of a new pandemic age by Nathan Wolfe( Recording )

13 editions published in 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dynamic young Stanford biologist Nathan Wolfe reveals the surprising origins of the world's most deadly viruses, and how we can overcome catastrophic pandemics
TEDTalks : Nathan Wolfe - What's Left to Explore?( Visual )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We've been to the moon, we've mapped the continents, we've even been to the deepest point in the ocean - twice. What's left for the next generation to explore? In this TEDTalk, biologist and explorer Nathan Wolfe suggests this answer: almost everything. And we can start, he says, with the world of the unseeably small
Biological engagement programs : reducing threats and strengthening global health security through scientific collaboration( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mobilizing historiography : the English high church historians, 1888-1906 by Nathan Wolfe( )

3 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biological Engagement Programs: Reducing Threats and Strengthening Global Health Security Through Scientific Collaboration by Nathan Wolfe( )

2 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Secular stagnation and economic stability. by Nathan Wolfe( )

2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The topic to be investigated in this thesis is the applicability of the secular stagnation thesis to a dynamic model of the economy. The discussion of the stagnation thesis has almost all been carried on in completely static terms, and heretofore no attempt has been made to relate it to the problems of general business cycle theory. This is a result of the confusion between statics and dynamics which has plagued economics since the publication of Lord Keynes' "General Theory of Employment, Interest, and Money".[...]" --
Standardization of a Spanish translation of the Davis-Eells Games (Elementary A) on Mexican-American children in the elementary schools in Los Angeles County by Nathan Wolfe( )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interview with Dr. Nathan Wolfe, March 11, 2014( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<>( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in Korean and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Zdążyć przed pandemią by Nathan Wolfe( )

1 edition published in 2009 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Prevención de pandemias by Nathan Wolfe( )

in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Una red internacional de vigilancia de flujos víricos, de animales a humanos, facilitaría la prevención de epidemias a escala mundial
Electro-hydrodynamic micro prism with applications to automultiscopic displays by Nathan Wolfe( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Presidential Lecture Series : 2015 by Nathan Wolfe( Visual )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Viral forecasting by Nathan Wolfe( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In this talk I discuss how novel viruses enter into the human population from animals and go on to become pandemics. I then discuss attempts by my own research group to study this process and attempt to control viruses that have only recently emerged. By creating a global network at the interface of humans and animals we are working to move viral forecasting from a theoretical possibility to a reality
<>( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in Korean and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.23 (from 0.13 for Presidenti ... to 0.99 for <> ...)

The viral storm : the dawn of a new pandemic age
Covers
The viral storm : the dawn of a new pandemic age
Alternative Names
Nathan Wolfe Amerikaans epidemioloog

ناتان وولف

울프, 네이선

Languages