WorldCat Identities

Kher, Bharti 1969-

Overview
Works: 24 works in 42 publications in 2 languages and 788 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Essays  Illustrated works  Catalogs 
Roles: Illustrator, Collector, Author, Contributor, Artist, Creator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Bharti Kher
Like life : sculpture, color, and the body by Luke Syson( Book )

6 editions published in 2018 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Since the earliest myths of the sculptor Pygmalion bringing a statue to life through desire, artists have explored the boundaries between sculpture and the physical materiality of the body. This groundbreaking volume examines key sculptural works from 13th-century Europe to the global present, revealing new insights into the strategies artists deploy to blur the distinction between art and life. Sculpture, which has historically taken the human figure as its subject, is presented here in myriad manifestations created by artists ranging from Donatello and Degas to Picasso, Kiki Smith, and Jeff Koons. Featuring works created in traditional media such as wood and marble as well as the unexpected such as wax, metal, and blood, Like Life presents sculpture both conventional and shocking, including effigies, dolls, mannequins, automata, waxworks, and anatomical models. Containing texts by art and cultural historians as well as interviews with contemporary artists, this is a provocative exploration of three-dimensional representations of the human body
Susan Hefuna - Bharti Kher - Fred Tomaselli : zwischen den Welten = Between the worlds( Book )

4 editions published in 2010 in German and English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bharti Kher by Bharti Kher( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalog of the works of the artist at the Jack Shainman Gallery, New York, 15 November-22 December 2007
Bharti Kher : matter by Bharti Kher( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bharti Kher' is a contemporary Indian artist whose work encompasses painting, sculpture and installation. Relocating to New Delhi after studying art in Newcastle, UK, Kher s practice explores cultural misunderstandings and social codes. Hers is an art of dislocation and transience. Likening herself to the well intentioned ethnographer investigating her culture, Kher delivers a forceful reinterpretation of India s present and its history. Following an accidental encounter with a woman wearing a sperm bindi on her forehead, Kher made bindis a central motif in her practice. Bindis swarm over Kher s sculptures and are deployed in vivid chromatic constellations. Arranged en masse, each dot or squiggle can be understood as a person, their placement analogous to demographic movementthe migrations of a population. 'Bharti Kher' focuses on the artist s exploration of identity, aiming to bring together works that speak especially to the perceptions and realities of being female today.00Exhibition: Vancouver Art Gallery, Canada (09.06.-10.10.2016)
Bharti Kher( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Second skin that speaks of truth / Ziba Ardalan -- Fragments of a conversation : Bharti Kher with Aveek Sen, New Delhi, April 2012 -- Bharti Kher : a bearer of intimate signs / Gayatri Sinha -- Strange hearts and stranger eyes / Tom Morton
Subodh Gupta( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Zwischen den Welten = Between the worlds : Susan Hefuna, Bharti Kher, Fred Tomaselli by Susan Hefuna( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bharti Kher : in her own language by Bharti Kher( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Misdemeanours : Bharti Kher( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bharti Kher by Bharti Kher( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalog of an Indian artist's painting exhibition; chiefly photographic reproductions of her works
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.35 for Indian art ... to 0.95 for Bharti Khe ...)

Susan Hefuna - Bharti Kher - Fred Tomaselli : zwischen den Welten = Between the worlds Zwischen den Welten = Between the worlds : Susan Hefuna, Bharti Kher, Fred Tomaselli
Covers
Bharti KherZwischen den Welten = Between the worlds : Susan Hefuna, Bharti Kher, Fred TomaselliBharti KherSusan Hefuna - Bharti Kher - Fred Tomaselli : zwischen den Welten = Between the worlds
Alternative Names
Bharti Kher 1969-....

Bharti Kher artiste indienne

Bharti Kher Indiaas beeldhouwster

Bharti Kher Indian artist

भारती खेर

ഭർട്ടി ഖേർ

Languages
English (35)

German (5)