WorldCat Identities

Ricardo Arias

Overview
Works: 5 works in 8 publications in 2 languages and 87 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ricardo Arias
 
Most widely held works by Ricardo Arias
Water resources in a variable and changing climate by Asma Abahussain( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Climate change will bring about significant changes to the capacity of, and the demand on, water resources. The resulting changes include increasing climate variability that is expected to affect hydrologic conditions. The effects of climate variability on various meteorological variables have been extensively observed in many regions around the world. Atmospheric circulation, topography, land use and other regional features modify global changes to produce unique patterns of change at the regional scale. As the future changes to these water resources cannot be measured in the present, hydrological models are critical in the planning required to adapt our water resource management strategies to future climate conditions. Such models include catchment runoff models, reservoir management models, flood prediction models, groundwater recharge and flow models, and crop water balance models. In water-scarce regions such as Australia, urban water systems are particularly vulnerable to rapid population growth and climate change. In the presence of climate change induced uncertainty, urban water systems need to be more resilient and multi-sourced. Decreasing volumetric rainfall trends have an effect on reservoir yield and operation practices. Severe intensity rainfall events can cause failure of drainage system capacity and subsequent urban flood inundation problems. Policy makers, end users and leading researchers need to work together to develop a consistent approach to interpreting the effects of climate variability and change on water resources. This Special Edition includes papers by international experts who have investigated climate change impacts on a variety of systems including irrigation and water markets, land use changes and vegetation growth, lake water levels and quality and sea level rises. These investigations have been conducted in many regions of the world including the USA, China, East Africa, Australia, Taiwan and the Sultanate of Oman
Discursos a los excelentísimos presidentes de las Repúblicas Americanas con motivo de la "Reunión de Panamá" by Ricardo Arias Espinosa( Book )

4 editions published in 1956 in Spanish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El elegante discurrir oratorio del presidente Ricardo Arias Espinosa by Ricardo Arias Espinosa( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La oratoria de Jorge Eliécer Gaitán by Herbert Braun( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.63 for Water reso ... to 0.97 for La oratori ...)

Alternative Names
Arias, Ricardo 1912-1993

Espinosa, Ricardo Arias 1912-1993

Ricardo Arias

Ricardo Arias Espinosa diplomaat uit Panama (1912-1993)

Ricardo Arias Espinosa panamansk diplomat

Ricardo Arias Espinosa Président du Panama

Ricardo Arias Espinosa President of Panama

Ricardo Arias prezidento de Panamo

Ricardo M. Arias

Ricardo Manuel Arias Espinoza 29. Staatspräsident von Panama

Ариас Эспиноса, Рикардо

ريكاردو أرياس

リカルド・アリアス

Languages