WorldCat Identities

Meisl, Hugo

Overview
Works: 5 works in 10 publications in 2 languages and 36 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Hugo Meisl
Kindertransport Association Oral History Project by Hugo Meisl( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hugo Meisl was born in October 1928 in Brno, Czechoslovakia, to father Paul Pavel Meisl and mother Erna, who was one of five siblings and had lived in Vienna. Hugo's name was hebraized to Marom. Czech was the language spoken in the Meisl home, and the children attended public grammar school. Hugo's family was not religious, but they went to synagogue on the Holy Days and had Kiddush on Friday nights, and the children learned Hebrew. Father's brothers came to Brno from Prague. One of them was killed in World War I, another brother was wounded in that war and died after 16 years of hospitalization. The rest of the family, some aunts and uncles, remained in Brno and were all killed in the gas chambers. There is no one left to continue the Meisl family. Many Jews converted to Christianity, hoping it would save them. When Hitler came to power, there arose sharp discussions between Hugo's parents, his mother believing that Hitler would do what he promised in “Mein Kampf”, while his father believed that the Jews had nothing to fear. His mother's family left for the United States. Hugo left by the last Kindertransport in sealed train waggons occupied by children only. They went through Germany to Holland. In Leipzig the doors were opened and the children could get out and receive food and drink from some Jewish ladies on the platform. Regarding the KT, Hugo's father had a good friend in London who contacted rabbi Rabinowitz who found a family that would guarantee the cost of living for Hugo. When the children arrived in London, they were all picked up by foster parents, except for Hugo, his brother Rudi and three other Czech children. A taxi driver took them to his home where they stayed for three days, while he went from hostel to hostel, until at last a hostel for KT children in Cricklewood agreed to take them in. In October 1939, after the war broke out, the hostel children were evacuated to Bedford
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.92 (from 0.91 for Ein rundes ... to 0.95 for Fussballre ...)

Alternative Names
Hugo Meisl austerriksk fotballspelar

Hugo Meisl austriacki piłkarz

Hugo Meisl Austrian footballer

Hugo Meisl calciatore e allenatore di calcio austriaco

Hugo Meisl futbolista austríac

Hugo Meisl futbolista y entrenador austriaco

Hugo Meisl futebolista austríaco

Hugo Meisl joueur de football autrichien

Hugo Meisl Oostenrijks voetballer

Hugo Meisl österrikisk fotbollsspelare

Hugo Meisl østerriksk fotballspiller

Hugo Meisl østrigsk fodboldspiller

Гуго Майсль австрійський футболіст і футбольний тренер

Майсль, Хуго

Хуго Майзъл

הוגו מייזל

הוגו מייזל כדורגלן אוסטרי

اوگو مایزل بازیکن فوتبال اتریشی

هوغو ميسل

هوغو ميسل لاعب كرة قدم نمساوي

フーゴ・マイスル オーストリアのサッカー選手

Languages