WorldCat Identities

Knight, F. B. (Frederic Butterfield) 1891-1948

Overview
Works: 161 works in 329 publications in 1 language and 2,797 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Textbooks  Juvenile works  Outlines and syllabi 
Roles: Editor, Author, Thesis advisor, Author of introduction, Other
Classifications: LB3051, 371.26
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about F. B Knight
 
Most widely held works by F. B Knight
The psychology of normal people by Joseph Tiffin( Book )

14 editions published between 1940 and 2011 in English and held by 364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The second edition of The psychology of normal people differs from the first edition in several respects. A considerable amount of new material including important research published during the past five years has been incorporated in the text. This new material is primarily concerned with the fields of aptitude and ability measurement, personality measurement, and evaluation, emotion, thinking, and intelligence. The experience of several years in using the book as a text has shown the desirability of certain changes in order of presentation to make the instruction more effective with beginning students. To accomplish this purpose, the two chapters on personality have been placed together following the chapter on individual differences. At the suggestion of many users of the text, the illustrations have been distributed so that each one appears near its place of reference. A continuation of the work of the authors with business and industrial men as well as with educators has amply justified and even reemphasized the soundness of the purpose of the text as stated in the preface to the first edition--to give students the insight into human nature which will prepare them for acceptable service in business, industry, and the professions"--Preface. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2010 APA, all rights reserved)
Report of the Society's Committee on Arithmetic. Pt. I. Some aspects of modern thought on arithmetic. Pt. II. Research in arithmetic by National Society for the Study of Education( Book )

3 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The use and interpretation of high school tests by Harry A Greene( Book )

7 editions published between 1935 and 1940 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Measurement and evaluation in the secondary school by Harry A Greene( Book )

3 editions published between 1943 and 1946 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Measurement and evaluation in the elementary school by Harry A Greene( Book )

6 editions published between 1942 and 1947 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Qualities related to success in teaching by F. B Knight( Book )

15 editions published between 1922 and 2010 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The use and interpretation of elementary school tests by Harry A Greene( Book )

5 editions published between 1935 and 1937 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textbook selection by Raymond Franzen( Book )

2 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The learning of the 100 addition combinations and the 100 subtraction combinations by F. B Knight( Book )

5 editions published between 1928 and 1962 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Number stories ... by J. W Studebaker( Book )

12 editions published between 1934 and 1947 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the society's committee on arithmetic by National Society for the Study of Education( )

1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Standard service arithmetics by F. B Knight( Book )

10 editions published between 1926 and 1929 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study arithmetics by F. B Knight( Book )

15 editions published between 1934 and 1957 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schemata for the analysis of drill in fractions by G. M Ruch( Book )

3 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forest insect population dynamics; proceedings by Forest Insect Population Dynamics Workshop( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We, the guardians of our liberty; an account of the American Bill of rights by Esther Marguerite Hall Albjerg( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Standard service algebra by G. M Ruch( Book )

5 editions published between 1932 and 1937 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mathematics and life by G. M Ruch( Book )

2 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manual of directions for geometry rapid drill cards by Ruth Onetta Lane( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syllabus for a first course in educational psychology : thirty lessons designed to introduce students to the applications of psychology to educational practice by F. B Knight( Book )

10 editions published between 1926 and 2010 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.28 for Manual of ... to 0.99 for Knight, Pr ...)

Alternative Names
Knight, Frederic B. 1891-1948

Knight, Frederic B. (Frederic Butterfield), 1891-1948

Knight, Frederic Butterfield

Knight, Frederic Butterfield 1891-1948

Languages
English (123)