WorldCat Identities

Cook, Joseph Sir 1860-1947

Overview
Works: 63 works in 74 publications in 1 language and 194 library holdings
Genres: Political platforms  Biography 
Roles: Author, Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph Cook
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph Cook
Speech by the Honorable Joseph Cook, M.P., Minister of State for Defence, on the Defence Bill 1909 : together with an appendix by Joseph Cook( Book )

2 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our part : three great speeches on the war by C. G Wade( Book )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report ... together with appendices by Australia( Book )

3 editions published in 1929 in English and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The finanical carnival : as revealed in the Federal Labour government's budget of 1912-13 by Joseph Cook( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Federal elections and referenda, 1913 : policy speech at Parramatta Town Hall on Thursday, 3rd April, 1913 by Commonwealth Liberal Party (Australia)( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Royal Commission on Finances of South Australia as Affected by Federation : together with appendices by Australia( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A parent's legacy, duty free : by especial request of an heir apparent by Joseph Cook( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autobiographical sketch by Joseph Cook (1808-1876). He was born in St. George's-in-the-Fields, Bloomsbury, England. His father, James and his grandfather were both apprenticed printers at St. John's Square, Clerkenwell, England. His father married a daughter of Thomas and Fanny Dempsey. Her father was a Gold and Silversmith. Joseph's parents raised seventeen children. Joseph died in London, Middlesex, England. Includes family history written in 1876 and will and burial records for Joseph which include the names of his three surviving sons. Includes Dempsey and related families
Report of the Royal Commission on the Finances of South Australia as affected by Federation, together with appendices by Australia( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address : some urgent world problems, delivered at the School of Oriental Studies, London Institution, Finsbury Circus, London, E.C., on the 15th December 1924 by Joseph Cook( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech by the right Hon. Sir Joseph Cook, (Minister for the Navy) on the Treaty of Peace by Joseph Cook( Book )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joseph Cook : a political biography by J. R. M Murdoch( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The willingness to pay for mortality risk reductions a comparison of the Unites States and Canada by Anna Alberini( Book )

2 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We present results for two contingent valuation surveys conducted in Hamilton, Canada and the US to elicit WTP for mortality risk reductions. We find similar Value of Statistical Life estimates across the two studies, ranging from USD 930,000 to USD 4,8 million (2000 US dollars). WTP increases with risk reduction size, but varies little with respondent age: individuals aged over 70 years hold WTP values approximately one-third lower than other respondents. Respondent health status has limited effect on WTP. These results provide little or no evidence for adjusting VSL estimates used in policy analysis for the affected population's age for health status
Australia's food supplies, present and future by Joseph Cook( Book )

1 edition published in 1923 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The second peace loan by Joseph Cook( Book )

1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Report ... on the finance's of South Australia : as affected by Federation ... with app by Australia( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A great imperial policy : the economic conference - and after by Joseph Cook( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Annual conference of the Liberal Association of New South Wales( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Speech on the treaty of peace by Joseph Cook( Book )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.68 for Speeches b ... to 0.97 for A parent's ...)

Alternative Names
Cooke, Joseph 1860-1947

Iosephus Cook

Joseph Cook australiensk diplomat och politiker

Joseph Cook Australisch politicus

Joseph Cook australischer Politiker und Premierminister

Joseph Cook australsk diplomat og politikar

Joseph Cook australsk diplomat og politiker

Joseph Cook politico australiano

Joseph Cook político de Australia

Joseph Cook polityk australijski

Joseph Cook sechster Premierminister von Australien (1913-1914)

Джозеф Кук

Кук, Джозеф

ג'וזף קוק

جوزف کوک سیاست‌مدار و دیپلمات استرالیایی

جوزيف كوك

जोसेफ कुक

ジョセフ・クック

約瑟夫·庫克

Languages
English (48)