WorldCat Identities

Rojas, Clara

Overview
Works: 17 works in 67 publications in 8 languages and 743 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Autobiographies  Biographies 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HV6604.C72, 364.154092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Clara Rojas
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Clara Rojas
Ik overleefde voor mijn kind by Clara Rojas( Book )

3 editions published between 2009 and 2013 in Dutch and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Persoonlijk verslag van de Colombiaanse politica en advocate over haar ontvoering door guerrillabeweging FARC en de daarop volgende, zes jaar durende gevangenschap in de jungle van Colombia
Cautiva : testimonio de un secuestro by Clara Rojas( Book )

23 editions published between 2009 and 2014 in 5 languages and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On a fateful day in February 2002, campaign manager Clara Rojas accompanied longtime friend and presidential hopeful Ingrid Betancourt into an area controlled by the powerful leftist guerrilla group, the Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia (FARC). Armed with machine guns and grenades, the FARC took them hostage and kept them in the jungle for the next six years. After more than two years of captivity deep in the Colombian jungle, surrounded by jaguars, snakes, and tarantulas, miles from any town or hospital, Clara Rojas prepared to give birth in a muddy tent surrounded by heavily armed guerrillas. Her captors promised that a doctor would be brought to the camp to help her. But when Rojas went into labor and began to suffer complications, the only person on hand was a guerrilla wielding a kitchen knife. The guerrillas drugged Rojas with anesthetic while one of them slit open her abdomen. Her son, Emmanuel, was born by amateur cesarean section in April 2004. His survival was miraculous, but her joy was soon cut short when the FARC took him from her when he was only eight months old. For the next three years, Clara was given no information about him, but her desire to one day see him again kept her alive. In early 2008, Clara was finally liberated and reunited with her son'to whom this book is dedicated
Ich überlebte für meinen Sohn by Clara Rojas( Book )

4 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

6 Jahre war Clara Rojas Geisel kolumbianischer Rebellen. Erschütternd zu lesen sind ihre Schilderungen grauenhafter Lebensbedingungen in wechselnden Dschungel-Gefängnissen, erst recht der von Guerilleros ausgeführten Kaiserschnittgeburt ihres Sohnes. Erst 4 Jahre später fand sie ihn wieder
Cartas a Emmanuel : una madre, un hijo, una guerra que explicar by Clara Rojas( Book )

3 editions published in 2012 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Captive otage des Farcs, elle accouche au coeur de l'enfer by Clara Rojas( )

2 editions published between 2010 and 2017 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Barrios Altos : tours en las entrañas de Lima by Clara Rojas( )

1 edition published in 2009 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Impuestos y publicidad by Clara Rojas( )

1 edition published in 1988 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Enfermedad cardiovascular en el adulto: prevenible desde la ninez? by Clara Rojas( )

1 edition published in 1992 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Los factores de riesgo en la genesis de la enfermedad coronaria incluyen factores no modificables como el sexo, la edad o la herencia y factores modificables entre los cuales indudablemente la hipercolesterolemia y la hipertension son los mas importantes. La confirmacion de que el desarrollo de la placa ateromatosa se inicia desde la mas temprana infancia y de que el desarrollo de hipertension arterial puede ser modificado mediante la instauracion temprana de adecuados patrones de dieta, dan pie a la posibilidad de prevenir la enfermedad coronaria desde la infancia mediante una intervencion dietaria. (AU)
La autorregulación publicitaria en Colombia by Clara Rojas( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Perspectivas y reflexiones sobre el marco contractual para el acceso a los recursos biologicos en Colombia by Clara Rojas( )

1 edition published in 1996 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The inexhaustible middle by Clara Rojas( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tiré du site Internet de Nieves: "Clare Rojas is an internationally shown artist, currently based in San Francisco and is considered to be part of the Mission School. She is "known for creating powerful folk-art-inspired tableaus that tackle traditional gender roles." She works in a variety of media, including painting, installations, video, street art, and children's books. She received her MFA from the School of the Art Institute of Chicago and previously attended the Rhode Island School of Design."
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.32 for Cautiva : ... to 0.99 for Enfermedad ...)

Cautiva : testimonio de un secuestro
Covers
Alternative Names
Clara Rojas avvocato e politica colombiana

Clara Rojas avvocato e politico colombiana

Clara Rojas Colombiaans politica

Clara Rojas Colombian politician

Clara Rojas femme politique colombienne

Clara Rojas kolumbianische Politikerin und Rechtsanwältin

González, Clara Leticia

González, Clara Leticia Rojas, 1964-

González, Clara Rojas.

González, Clara Rojas 1963-...

González, Clara Rojas, 1964-

Rojas González, Clara.

Rojas González, Clara 1963-...

Rojas González, Clara, 1964-

Rojas González, Clara Leticia 1964-

Клара Рохас

קלרה רוחאס

קלרה רוחאס פוליטיקאית קולומביאנית

克拉拉·羅哈斯

Languages