WorldCat Identities

Probert, Bob 1965-2010

Overview
Works: 2 works in 11 publications in 1 language and 384 library holdings
Genres: Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: GV848.5.P76, 796.962092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bob Probert
 
Most widely held works by Bob Probert
Tough guy : my life on the edge by Bob Probert( Book )

4 editions published between 2010 and 2014 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

During a notorious career with the Detroit Red Wings and the Chicago Blackhawks, Bob Probert racked up points, penalty minutes and bar bills, establishing himself as one of the most feared enforcers in the history of the NHL. On the ice, he was a fan favourite. He backed up his teammates one hundred percent, taking on the toughest guys of his era. Off the ice, Probert played hard too. Over his pro career he went through ten stays in rehab, two NHL suspensions, a jail sentence for carrying cocaine across the border and a near-fatal motorcycle crash. When he died unexpectedly of a heart attack on July 5, 2010, at the age of forty-five, he was hard at work on his memoir with Kirstie McLellan Day, co-author with Theo Fleury of the blockbuster Playing with Fire. Tough Guy is a gripping journey, full of jaw-dropping stories about the toughest bareknuckle fighter in the NHL
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.18 (from 0.18 for Tough guy ... to 0.55 for Joe Kocur, ...)

Tough guy : my life on the edge
Covers
Joe Kocur, Bob Probert : the bruise brothers : hockey's heavyweight champions
Alternative Names
Bob Probert Canadees ijshockeyspeler (1965-2010)

Bob Probert Former professional ice hockey player

Bob Probert kanadischer Eishockeyspieler

Боб Проберт

Проберт, Боб

ボブ・プロバート

鮑勃·普羅伯特

Languages
English (11)