WorldCat Identities

Lloyd, Earl 1928-

Overview
Works: 13 works in 18 publications in 1 language and 1,165 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Interviews  Oral histories  Internet videos  Maps 
Roles: Author, Performer
Classifications: GV884.L59, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Earl Lloyd
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Earl Francis Lloyd( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basketball player Earl Francis “Big Cat” Lloyd was born on April 3, 1928 in Alexandria, Virginia. Lloyd’s high school coach helped him enroll at West Virginia State University (WVSU). At 6’7” tall, Lloyd led WVSU to two CIAA Conference and Tournament Championships in 1948 and 1949. Lloyd was All-Conference three times and All-American twice. Lloyd graduated with his B.S. degree in physical education in 1950. Drafted by the Washington Capitols, he was the first African American to play in an NBA game on October 31, 1950. Lloyd and teammate Jim Tucker, then with the Syracuse Nationals, were the first African Americans to win an NBA title in 1955. In 1960, Lloyd was assistant coach and scout for the Detroit Pistons. He was the NBA’s first non-playing coach with the Pistons from 1971 to 1973. After basketball, Lloyd worked with Detroit Public Schools. Lloyd passed away on February 26, 2015 at age 86
Voices : a collection of vocalists on Hannibal Records( Recording )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of water resources development, state of Wyoming by Earl Lloyd( )

1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on use and administration of water of Laramie River by Earl Lloyd( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yellowstone River basin in Wyoming( Book )

1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Potential irrigation in Wyoming with a section on ground-water possibilities by Earl Lloyd( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Potential irrigation development in Wyoming by Earl Lloyd( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moonfixer : the basketball journey of Earl Lloyd by Earl Lloyd( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In 1950, future Hall of Famer Earl Lloyd became the first African American to play in a National Basketball Association game. Lloyd has lived what he describes as an "incredible journey" and has spent eighty years gathering passionate lessons from that experience
Report on North Platte River investigation October, 1933 : to the Honorable Leslie A. Miller, Governor of Wyoming by Edwin W Burritt( Book )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Documents on the use and control of Wyoming's interstate streams : compacts, treaties, and court decrees( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.16 (from 0.11 for Moonfixer ... to 0.97 for Documents ...)

Covers
Contemporary Black biography. profiles from the international Black community
Alternative Names
Earl Lloyd Amerikaans basketballer (1928-2015)

Earl Lloyd amerykański koszykarz

Earl Lloyd ancien joueur de basket-ball américain

Earl Lloyd baloncestista de Estados Unidos

Earl Lloyd cestista e allenatore di pallacanestro statunitense

Earl Lloyd joueur de basket-ball américain

Earl Lloyd US-amerikanischer Basketballspieler der 1950 als erste Afroamerikaner in der NBA spielte

Lloyd, Earl Francis

Ллойд, Эрл

ארל לוייד

ارل لوید مربی بسکتبال، بازیکن بسکتبال، و ورزشکار آمریکایی

إيرل لويد

アール・ロイド

厄尔·洛依德

Languages
English (18)