WorldCat Identities

Sinema, Kyrsten

Overview
Works: 5 works in 12 publications in 1 language and 1,604 library holdings
Genres: History  Academic theses 
Roles: Author
Classifications: JK1726, 967.571042
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Kyrsten Sinema
Who must die in Rwanda's genocide? : the state of exception realized by Kyrsten Sinema( Book )

4 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book analyzes the hundred year development of the 'state of exception' in Rwanda, a political theory developed and expanded by Foucault, Agamben, and others. It analyzes Hutu regime propaganda utilized to dehumanize the Tutsi population and how state action created a setting for genocide to become an appropriate reaction to political threats."--Publisher
Unite and conquer : how to build coalitions that win-- and last by Kyrsten Sinema( Book )

5 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shares how we can put together broad-based coalitions that advance the progressive agenda rather than simply make us feel good about the purity of our ideals. This book argues that we must let go of our preconceived notions about who our opponents are, how they think, and what specific outcomes we're aiming for
Who must die : the state of exception in Rwanda's genocide by Kyrsten Sinema( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The state of exception in Rwanda did not spontaneously occur in Rwanda, it was initially developed by German and Belgian colonizers, adopted by two successive Hutu regimes, and nurtured and fed for 35 years of Rwandan independence until its final realization in the 1994 genocide. Political theory regarding the development of the "space devoid of law" and necropolitics provide a framework with which to analyze the long pattern of state action that created a milieu in which genocide was an acceptable choice of action for a sovereign at risk of losing power. The study of little-known political theories such as Agamben's and Mbembe's is useful because it provides a lens through which we can analyze current state action throughout the world. As is true in many genocidal regimes, the Rwandan genocide did not just occur as a "descent into hell." Rather, state action over the course of decades in which the subjects of the state (People) were systematically converted into mere flesh beings (people), devoid of political or social value, creates the setting in which it is feasible to seek to eliminate those beings. A question to be posed to political actors and observers around the world today is at what point in the process of one nation's creation of the state of exception and adoption of necropolitics does the world have a right, and a duty, to intervene? Thus far, it has always occurred too late for the "people" in that sovereign to realize their political and social potential to be "People."
Unite and Conquer: How to Build Coalitions That Win-- and Last (A BK currents book) by Kyrsten Sinema( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Career aspirations and humanitarianism among gifted college students by Kyrsten Sinema( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.01 for Unite and ... to 0.98 for Unite and ...)

Unite and conquer : how to build coalitions that win-- and last
Alternative Names
Kyrsten Sinema American politician

Kyrsten Sinema Amerikaans politica

Kyrsten Sinema amerikansk politikar

Kyrsten Sinema amerikansk politiker

Kyrsten Sinema femme politique américaine

Kyrsten Sinema politica e avvocato statunitense

Kyrsten Sinema político estadounidense

Kyrsten Sinema US-amerikanesch Politikerin

Kyrsten Sinema US-amerikanische Politikerin

کیرستن سینما سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

キルステン・シネマ

Languages
English (11)

Covers