WorldCat Identities

Jones, J. (John) approximately 1745-1797

Overview
Works: 23 works in 33 publications in 2 languages and 60 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Portraits 
Roles: Author, Engraver, Illustrator
Classifications: PR5888, 821.71
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J Jones
The egotistical sublime; a history of Wordsworth's imagination by John Jones( Book )

11 editions published between 1954 and 1978 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gulielmi Bellendeni magistri supplicum libellorum augusti Regis Magnae Britanniae, &c. De statu libri tres by William Bellenden( Book )

1 edition published in 1787 in Latin and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On Aristotle and Greek tragedy by John Jones( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Recueil. Oeuvre de John Jones] by J Jones( Visual )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

M. Petion [estampe] by J Jones( Visual )

1 edition published in 1792 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Father of the Turf by J Jones( Visual )

1 edition published in 1783 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Louis XVI [estampe] by J Jones( Visual )

1 edition published in 1792 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Last interview of Louis the Sixteenth with his family [estampe] by J Jones( Visual )

1 edition published in 1793 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The egotistical sublime by J Jones( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The shrine of Saint Frideswide in Christ Church cathedral, Oxford. Mezzotint by J. Jones after J. Roberts, ca. 1790 by James Roberts( Visual )

1 edition published in 1790 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mr Bailly, mayor of Paris [estampe] by J Jones( Visual )

1 edition published in 1794 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

M. Thouret [estampe] by J Jones( Visual )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Marie Antoinette of Austria, Queen of France [estampe] by J Jones( Visual )

1 edition published in 1793 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Dauphin son of Louis the Sixteenth born at Versailles the 27th of March 1785 : [estampe] by J Jones( Visual )

1 edition published in 1794 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Count d'Artois [estampe] by J Jones( Visual )

1 edition published in 1792 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

M.C. Lameth [estampe] by J Jones( Visual )

1 edition published in 1794 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mr Mirabeau [estampe] by J Jones( Visual )

1 edition published in 1793 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A Muslim grocer in Kashgar attacks the body of a dead hunchback believing it to be a robber. Etching, 1785, by J. Jones after H.W. Bunbury by Henry William Bunbury( Visual )

1 edition published in 1785 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Around the walls are grocery materials such as dried fruits, fish etc
M. Necker [estampe] by J Jones( Visual )

1 edition published in 1792 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.41 for The egotis ... to 0.99 for Mr Mirabea ...)

Alternative Names
John Jones Britischer Kupferstecher, geboren 1755

John Jones British engraver

John Jones Graveur britannique (1755-1797)

John Jones Graveur britannique, né en 1755

John Jones graveur uit Koninkrijk Groot-Brittannië (-)

John Jones graveur uit Koninkrijk Groot-Brittannië (1755-1797)

Jones, J. 1745?-1797

Jones, J. approximately 1745-1797

Jones, J. ca. 1745-1797

Jones, J. (John), 1745-1797

Jones, J. (John), ca. 1745-1797

Jones, John 1745?-1797

Jones, John approximately 1745-1797

Jones, John ca. 1745-1797

Jones, John., Fellow of Merton College Oxford

Джон Джонс

جان جونز

جون جونز

Languages
English (17)

Latin (1)