WorldCat Identities

Martin, Brian 1962-

Overview
Works: 15 works in 20 publications in 4 languages and 139 library holdings
Genres: Filmed lectures  Instructional films  Nonfiction films 
Roles: Speaker, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Brian Martin
International "Exercise is medicine" experiences : past, present, and future perspectives( Visual )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five renowned healthcare professionals share their unique perspectives on the international efforts to make exercising on a regular basis an integral part of the disease prevention and treatment medical paradigm. Featuring a Select Symposium from the 2010 ACSM annual meeting, International "Exercise is Medicine" Experiences: Past, Present, and Future Perspectives offers over two hours of compelling information and insights on this important issue
Physical activity promotion and injury prevention : relationship in sports and other forms of physical activity by Eva Martin-Diener( Book )

4 editions published in 2010 in English and French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[…] This report will give an overview of the scientific literature by focussing on the following research questions: - a) What are the associations between habitual physical activity behaviour as well as changes in physical activity and the risk of injuries in different age groups of the general population? - b) What are the effects of training programmes on the risk of injuries in specific population groups? - c) How is the current state of knowledge regarding physical activity promotion and injury prevention integrated into national guidelines and recommendations in other countries? [Aims of this report, p. 48]
Bewegungsförderung und Unfallprävention : eine Gesamtbetrachtung : Grundlagendokument für die Schweiz by Eva Martin-Diener( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Promotion de l'activité physique et prévention des accidents : vue d'ensemble : document de base pour la Suisse by Eva Martin-Diener( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in German and French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physical activity related attitudes, knowledge and behaviour in the Swiss population : comparison of the HEPA Surveys 2001 and 1999 by Brian Martin( )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Movimento efficace per la salute : documento di base by Eva Martin-Diener( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Activité physique et santé : document de base by Eva Martin-Diener( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Le document révèle qu'un tiers de la population suisse pratique une activité physique insuffisante ou nulle. Il fait ensuite l'inventaire des conséquences médicales, sociales et économiques de cette situation. Puis il relève les conséquences bénéfiques d'une activité physique régulière tant sur le plan individuel que global. Il présente des recommandations édictées par l'OFSPO et l'OFSP qui s'adressent aux trois grands groupes de population que sont les personnes inactives, les personnes actives et les personnes entraînées. Ces recommandations sont formulées de façon claire avec le souci d'encourager la population à pratiquer une activité physique ou un sport
Health-enhancing physical activity : base document for Switzerland by Eva Martin-Diener( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Gesundheitsförderung durch Bewegung und Sport : eine Verbindung mit Geschichte by Brian Martin( )

1 edition published in 1997 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Le quotidien en mouvement( )

1 edition published in 2001 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Favoriser la santé par le mouvement et le sport : sport et santé: histoire d'une relation de qualité by Brian Martin( )

1 edition published in 1997 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Einstellung, Wissen und Verhalten der Schweizer Bevölkerung bezüglich körperlicher Aktivität : Resultate aus dem Bewegungssurvey 1999 by Brian Martin( )

1 edition published in 1999 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bewegung als Lebensquelle( )

1 edition published in 2001 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Gesundheitswirksame Bewegung Grundlagendokument by Eva Martin-Diener( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La vita è movimento( )

1 edition published in 2001 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.31 for Internatio ... to 0.99 for Favoriser ...)

Alternative Names
Brian Martin Amerikaans basketballer

Brian Martin baloncestista estadounidense

Brian Martin cestista statunitense

Brian Martin joueur de basket-ball américain

Martin, Brian W. 1962-

Martin, Brian Winfried 1962-

Брайан Мартин

براين مارتن لاعب كرة سلة أمريكي

برایان مارتین بازیکن بسکتبال آمریکایی

Languages