WorldCat Identities

Hedqvist, Paul 1895-1977

Overview
Works: 3 works in 3 publications in 1 language and 12 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: NA1293.H44, 724.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Paul Hedqvist
Paul Hedqvist : arkitekt och stockholmsgestaltare, 1895-1977 by Kristina Allpere( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Swedish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paul Hedqvist was born in 1895 and practised as an architect to his death in 1977. He was one of the most prominent architects in Sweden during the 20th century and belonged to the functionalist pioneers of around 1930. He participated actively in the debate about the forming of Stockholm with proposals and verbal contributions. Along with his private office he held public appointments, at the City Planning office, The Board of Public Works and as Professor at the Royal Academy. This book presents a survey of his work
Åsö gymnasium by Paul Hedqvist( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in Swedish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Stadteater i Stockholm : Konsthögskolans prisämne i arkitektur läsåret 1945-46 by Paul Hedqvist( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in Swedish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.92 (from 0.91 for Paul Hedqv ... to 0.98 for Åsö gymn ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Hedqvist, Paul Gunnar 1895-1977

Paul Hedqvist schwedischer Architekt

Paul Hedqvist svensk arkitekt

Paul Hedqvist Swedish architect

Paul Hedqvist Zweeds architect (1895-1977)

Paulus Hedqvist

パウル・エクヴィスト

Languages