WorldCat Identities

Girod, Bastien 1980-

Overview
Works: 9 works in 17 publications in 2 languages and 25 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: HC400.E5, 320.5809494
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Bastien Girod
Green Change Stategien zur Glücksmaximierung by Bastien Girod( Book )

4 editions published in 2010 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diskussionsbeitrag eines Schweizer Jungpolitikers und Umweltwissenschaftlers für einen ökologisch nachhaltigen und am Wohlbefinden orientierten Politikwechsel
Integration of rebound effects into LCA analysis of the environmental impact of product-consumption interactions( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Integration of rebound effects into LCA : analysis of the environmental impact of product-consumption interactions by Bastien Girod( )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<>( )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Integration of rebound effects into LCA : analysis of the environmental impact of product-consumption interactions( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mental rebound rebound research report 3( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in Undetermined and English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Climate impact of transportation : a model comparison( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Transportation contributes to a significant and rising share of global energy use and GHG emissions. Therefore modeling future travel demand, its fuel use, and resulting CO2 emission is highly relevant for climate change mitigation. In this study we compare the baseline projections for global service demand (passenger-kilometers, ton-kilometers), fuel use, and CO2 emissions of five different global transport models using harmonized input assumptions on income and population. For four models we also evaluate the impact of a carbon tax. All models project a steep increase in service demand over the century. Technology change is important for limiting energy consumption and CO2 emissions, the study also shows that in order to stabilise or even decrease emissions radical changes would be required. While all models project liquid fossil fuels dominating up to 2050, they differ regarding the use of alternative fuels (natural gas, hydrogen, biofuels, and electricity), because of different fuel price projections. The carbon tax of 200 USD/tCO2 in 2050 stabilizes or reverses global emission growth in all models. Besides common findings many differences in the model assumptions and projections indicate room for further understanding long-term trends and uncertainty in future transport systems."--Editor
Environmental impact of Swiss household consumption, and estimated income rebound effects rebound research report 2( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why six baseline scenarios? a research on the reasons for the growing baseline uncertainty of the IPCC scenarios( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.94 (from 0.89 for <> ... to 1.00 for Climate im ...)

Alternative Names
Bastien Girod homme politique suisse

Bastien Girod político suizo

Bastien Girod politicus uit Zwitserland

Bastien Girod Schweizer Politiker (GPS)

Bastien Girod Swiss politician

Girod, Bastien V.S. 1980-

Languages
English (12)

German (4)