WorldCat Identities

Hobbs, Helen H.

Overview
Works: 5 works in 6 publications in 1 language and 6 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Helen H Hobbs
The Dallas Heart Study : a prescription for prevention by Helen H Hobbs( Visual )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More Dallas residents die from heart disease than from any other cause. To determine the factors contributing to the high rate of heart disease in our community, Helen H. Hobbs, M.D., spearheaded a large, long-term population study in the city, the multiethnic Dallas Heart Study. In this lecture, Dr. Hobbs will review the discoveries she and her colleagues have made through the project, including identifying genetic defects causing extremely high levels of cholesterol and heart attacks at an early age and factors that reduce blood cholesterol levels and protect against heart disease. By bringing these discoveries from the laboratories of UT Southwestern to the community, the overall goal of the project is to improve the diagnosis, prevention and treatment of heart disease
Genetics and molecular biology( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lipoprotein (a)-Lp(a) by Helen H Hobbs( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Genes versus fast foods : eat, drink and be wary by Helen H Hobbs( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

(CIT): Lecture Summary: Insufficient time has elapsed for our genomes to adapt to the caloric abundance and reduced physical activity accompanying industrialization. Diseases of dietary excess, rather than nutritional deficiency are the major causes of death and disability in the Western world. Using human genetics, we have identified new genes and sequence variations conferring susceptibility (and resistance) to metabolic disorders associated with diabetes and heart disease. Lecture Objectives: 1. Review strategies used to identify genetic variants contributing to common diseases associated with dietary excess. 2. Demonstrate role of genes involved in lipid metabolism in susceptibility (and resistance) to metabolic and cardiovascular disease. 3. Appreciate how human genetics can provide mechanistic insights into the relationship between phenotypes and diseases. The NIH Director's Wednesday Afternoon Lecture Series includes weekly scientific talks by some of the top researchers in the biomedical sciences worldwide
HDL, LDL, and Lp(a) : the good, the bad and the ugly by Geisinger Medical Center( Visual )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.19 for The Dallas ... to 1.00 for HDL, LDL, ...)

Alternative Names
Helen Hobbs Amerikaans hooglerares

Helen Hobbs professeure d'université américaine

Хоббс, Хелен

Languages