WorldCat Identities

Legault, François 1957-

Overview
Works: 17 works in 26 publications in 2 languages and 84 library holdings
Genres: Political platforms  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HC117.Q3, 338.9714
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about François Legault
 
Most widely held works by François Legault
Cap sur un Québec gagnant : le projet Saint-Laurent by François Legault( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in French and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Priorité capitale( )

1 edition published in 2018 in French and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The petrogenesis of proterozoic continental volcanism in the Belcher Islands with implications for the evolution of the Circum Ungava Fold Belt by François Legault( )

3 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Belcher Islands of eastern Hudson Bay expose a continuous sequence of Proterozoic continental and shallow-marine sediments, and volcanics. The latter are represented by two sequences of continental basalts, the older Eskimo Formation and the younger Flaherty Formation. The lavas of both formations are tholeiitic basalts (MgO, $<$ 9 wt%) which, in each formation, can be divided into two groups based on their high field strength element concentrations. Both groups of Eskimo lavas have anomalously low Nb concentrations and fractionated rare earth element (REE) patterns. The Flaherty lavas have relatively flatter REE profiles and higher Nb contents. The chemical variations observed in most of the Eskimo lavas are consistent with an assimilation/fractional crystallization process involving a lower continental crust contaminant. The major and most trace element trends of the Flaherty lavas are attributed to gabbroic closed-system crystal fractionation of two parental liquids which are interpreted to represent varying degrees of partial melting of a common mantle source region. Variations in ratios of REE, however, require that the Flaherty lavas evolved under open-system conditions, possibly in a replenished magma chamber or by selective contamination." --
Virage( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Le jeudi 7 décembre 2000, monsieur François Legault, ministre de l'éducation, a rencontré les représentants du milieu de l'éducation pour faire le point sur les trois premiers mois de l'implantation de la réforme de l'éducation. Monsieur Legault a choisi de communiquer les conclusions de cette rencontre à toute la population en convoquant une conférence de presse. Virage publie l'intégral de la conférence de presse de Monsieur Legault."--Document
Québec policy on university funding by François Legault( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Finances d'un Québec souverain by François Legault( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Quebec's participation to the Millennium Scolarships]( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Le passage d'un groupe de traitement pour hommes-agresseurs à un groupe d'entraide by François Legault( )

1 edition published in 1988 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

L'honorable Société des alcools (Onorata societa) by François Legault( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Participation du Québec aux bourses d'études du millénaire]( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

LES RÉCLAMATIONS DE LA FÉDÉRATION by François Legault( Book )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'échec des garçons( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Être jeune dans les années 90, ce n'est pas toujours facile, c'est d'autant plus difficile semble-t-il si on est un garçon. Les gars réussissent moins bien que les filles en classe. Faut-il y voir un échec de notre système scolaire, un effet pervers du féminisme, un manque de modèle masculin. Pourquoi tant de violence à l'école et pourquoi est-ce toujours des garçons? Les psychologues disent que les garçons sont en crise, mais pourquoi les garçons n'aiment pas l'école?
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.45 for Priorité ... to 1.00 for LES RÉCLA ...)

Alternative Names
François Legault Canadees politicus

François Legault Canadian politician

François Legault político canadiense

Legault, François

Languages
French (19)

English (7)