WorldCat Identities

Springer, Filip 1982-

Overview
Works: 126 works in 179 publications in 5 languages and 528 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Pictorial works  Biography 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Photographer, Contributor, n
Classifications: DK4800.M518, 943.852
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Filip Springer
History of a disappearance : the story of a forgotten Polish town by Filip Springer( Book )

3 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lying at the crucible of Central Europe, the Silesian village of Kupferberg suffered the violence of the Thirty Years War, the Napoleonic Wars, the World War I. After Stalin's post-World War II redrawing of Poland's borders, Kupferberg became Miedzianka, a town settled by displaced people from all over Poland and a new center of the Eastern Bloc's uranium-mining industry. Decades of neglect and environmental degradation led to the town being declared uninhabitable, and the population was evacuated. Today, it exists only in ruins, with barely a hundred people living on the unstable ground above its collapsing mines. Springer catalogs the lost human elements: the long-departed tailor and deceased shopkeeper; the parties, now silenced, that used to fill the streets with shouts and laughter, and the once-beautiful cemetery, with gravestones upended by tractors and human bones scattered by dogs. In Miedzianka, Springer sees a microcosm of European history, and a powerful narrative of how the ghosts of the past continue to haunt us in the present--Provided by the publisher
Dom jako forma otwarta : Szumin Hansenów by Filip Springer( Book )

6 editions published in 2014 in Polish and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kopfgeburten. Architekturreportagen aus der Volksrepublik Polen by Filip Springer( Book )

4 editions published in 2015 in German and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miedzianka : historia znikania by Filip Springer( Book )

9 editions published between 2011 and 2017 in Polish and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Źle urodzone : reportaże o architekturze prl-u by Filip Springer( Book )

7 editions published between 2011 and 2017 in Polish and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miasto archipelag : Polska mniejszych miast by Filip Springer( Book )

7 editions published in 2016 in Polish and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

13 pięter by Filip Springer( Book )

3 editions published in 2015 in Polish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zaczyn : o Zofii i Oskarze Hansenach by Filip Springer( Book )

8 editions published between 2013 and 2018 in Polish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wanna z kolumnadą : reportaże o polskiej przestrzeni by Filip Springer( Book )

4 editions published in 2013 in Polish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Księga zachwytów by Filip Springer( Book )

3 editions published in 2016 in Polish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mur : 12 kawałków o Berlinie by Katarzyna Brejwo( Book )

5 editions published between 2015 and 2016 in Polish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Die schönen Überbleibsel nach dem Ende der Welt". Sudeten, literarisch( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in Czech and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miedzianka historia znikania by Filip Springer( Recording )

3 editions published in 2012 in Polish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Filip Springer nazywa siebie domorosłym archeologiem i wyrusza na Dolny Śląsk. Pędzelkiem, delikatnie, szczegół po szczególe odkrywa i odtwarza fascynującą historię Kupferbergu - Miedzianki, niewielkiego miasteczka między Jelenią Górą a Kamienną Górą, i jej mieszkańców. Kiedyś Kupferberg był miastem górników, przez chwilę perłą turystyczną i wytchnieniem dla kuracjuszy. Położony na szczycie, przez sześćset lat opierał się zawieruchom wojennym. Aż dotarła do niego Armia Czerwona i odkryto w pobliżu rudę uranu. Tę reporterską opowieść czyta się z zapartym tchem, jak książkę sensacyjną, chociaż wiadomo, że zakończenie jest zupełnie niehollywoodzkie
Sofa - Polnische Sofafahrten( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

11.41 by Michal Luczak( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in Polish and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reporter fotografujący by Filip Springer( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Polska industrialna by Paweł Klimek( Book )

2 editions published in 2018 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Niemała sztuka : poradnik dla kadry wędrowniczej( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The house as open form : the hansens' summer residence in szumin by Filip Springer( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in Multiple languages and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Słowo historii - fotoeseje by Marcin Koziński( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.43 for History of ... to 0.98 for Słowo hist ...)

Alternative Names
Filip Springer polský spisovatel, fotoreportér a novinář

Filip Springer schrijver uit Polen

Філіп Шпрінгер

Languages