WorldCat Identities

Scharlemann, Martin 1948-

Overview
Works: 13 works in 36 publications in 1 language and 269 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Martin Scharlemann
Lecture notes on generalized Heegaard splittings : three lectures on low-dimensional topology in Kyoto by Martin Scharlemann( Book )

9 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book is part of the series of three books arise from lectures organized by Hitoshi Murakami at RIMS, Kyoto University in the summer of 2001. The lecture series was aimed at a broad audience that included many graduate students. Its purpose lay in familiarizing the audience with the basics of 3-manifold theory and introducing some topics of current research. The first portion of the lecture series was devoted to standard topics in the theory of 3-manifolds. The middle portion was devoted to a brief study of Heegaard splittings and generalized Heegaard splittings. In the standard schematic diagram for generalized Heegaard splittings, Heegaard splittings are stacked on top of each other in a linear fashion. This can cause confusion in those cases in which generalized Heegaard splittings possess interesting connectivity properties. Fork complexes were invented in an effort to illuminate some of the more subtle issues arising in the study of generalized Heegaard splittings. Contents: Preliminaries Definition and Examples of Heegaard Splittings Properties of Heegaard Splittings Two Theorems on Heegaard Splittings Generalized Heegaard Splittings Readership: Graduate students and researchers in topology. Key Features:This is the only book on the topic It is more specialized than related booksIt delves deeply into one subject
Proceedings of the KirbyFest : papers dedicated to Rob Kirby on the occasion of his 60th birthday, 25 February 1998 by Joel Hass( Book )

7 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A fake homotopy structure on S³xS¹#S²xS² and a structure theorem for five-manifolds by Martin Scharlemann( )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

the Zieschang Gedenkschrift( Book )

4 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tangles, property P., and a problem of Martin by Steven A Bleiler( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Thurston norm and 2-handle addition by Martin Scharlemann( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tunnel number of the connect sum of n knots is at least n by Martin Scharlemann( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A projective plane in R♯ with three critical points is standard : strongly invertible knots have property P by Steven A Bleiler( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Genus two Heegaard splittings of orientable three-manifolds by Hyam Rubinstein( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Comparing Heegaard and JSJ structures of orientable 3-manifolds by Martin Scharlemann( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proceedings of the Kirbyfest( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A projective plane in R⁴ with three critical points is standard : strongly invertible knots have property P by Steven A Bleiler( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.72 for Lecture no ... to 1.00 for A projecti ...)

Alternative Names
Scharlemann, M. G. 1948-

Scharlemann, M. G. (Martin George), 1948-

Scharlemann, Martin

Scharlemann, Martin 1948-

Scharlemann, Martin G. 1948-

Scharlemann, Martin George 1948-

Languages
English (31)