WorldCat Identities

Brown, Ewart 1946-

Overview
Works: 7 works in 8 publications in 1 language and 55 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Oral histories  Internet videos 
Roles: Composer, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ewart Brown
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Ewart Brown( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physician and politician Dr. Ewart Brown was born in 1946 in Flatts Village, Bermuda to Ewart D.A. Brown, a businessman, and Helene Darrell Brown, a Member of Parliament for Bermuda. He was educated at Bermuda’s Berkeley Institute and St. Jago High School in Spanish Town, Jamaica. Brown earned his B.Sc. degree in chemistry at Howard University in Washington, D.C., where he was president of the student council and led a sit-in at the university’s administration building in 1968. He also earned his M.D. degree from Howard University School of Medicine, and operated the Vermont Century Medical Clinic in Los Angeles, California during the 1970s and 1980s. Brown was elected to the Parliament of Bermuda in 1993, and became leader of the ruling Progressive Labour Party and therefore premier of Bermuda in 2006. He served in that office until 2010. Brown also founded Bermuda Healthcare Services and the Brown-Darrell Clinic
A book of verse & rhyme by Michael Brown( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What happened at Howard University : the chronology of a crisis by Howard University( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The University and revolution by Gary R Weaver( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Say it by Makeda RIDDICK( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ewart Brown interview by Ewart Brown( )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Discusses Black Power concept; conditions at Howard University from 1960 to 1968; comments on powerlessness of faculty and unresponsiveness of the adminstration; explains relationship of the university to the Black community; comments on limits of legitimate protest; civil disobedience; Black middle class; and the terms "Negro" and "Black". No tape available. Interviewer: Robert E. Martin
Say it by Makeda RIDDICK( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.32 for The Univer ... to 0.99 for Ewart Brow ...)

Alternative Names
Ewart Brown Bermudian politician

Ewart Brown homme politique bermudaienne

Ewart Brown político bermudeño

Γιούαρτ Μπράουν

Юарт Браун бермудский политик

埃华特·布朗

艾瓦特·布朗

Languages