WorldCat Identities

Heringer, Anna 1977-

Overview
Works: 9 works in 19 publications in 4 languages and 142 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Juvenile works  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Illustrator, Interviewee, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Anna Heringer
The future of architecture by Herman Hertzberger( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At eighty, internationally acclaimed Dutch architect Herman Hertzberger invited colleagues and students to reflect on the future of architecture. While questioning the profession's status as 'the discipline par excellence that has lent itself to the representation of a new, better world', Hertzberger acknowledges that 'it is exactly when the ground under your feet is collapsing that you need elevation'. In this pamphlet, Herman Hertzberger, Anna Heringer, Jean-Philippe Vassal and other contributors opt for ' building as building up, composing, multiplying, improving and establishing: the opposite of decline'. Recognizing the need to change our lifestyle and the way we build if we want to preserve the planet for future generations, these pages offer optimism, making the case to abandon all preconceptions and imagine a new way of practicing architecture that is not a derivative or feeble reflection of today's reality. The envisioned architect is sensitive to ecology, responsible, fair, creative and communicative
Löwen gähnen niemals leise : wie Lernen leicht gelingt Geschichten, Tipps und Übungen für Kinder by Lene Mayer-Skumanz( Book )

4 editions published between 1998 and 2018 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ausgezeichnet von der Deutschen Akademie für Kinder- und Jugendliteratur e.V. als Kinderbuch des Monats Juni 1998 <dt.>
Mit dem Tiger um die Wette Geschichten, Tipps und Übungen bei Prüfungsangst und Stress by Lene Mayer-Skumanz( Book )

2 editions published between 1999 and 2004 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

TYIN-Anna Heringer construire ailleurs : [exposition, Hyères], Villa Noailles, [14 février-28 mars 2010]( Book )

4 editions published in 2010 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publié à l'occasion de l'exposition présentée du 14 février au 28 mars 2010 à la Villa Noailles à Hyères. Poursuivant son exploration d'univers d'architectes engagés, la Villa Noailles présente les projets et réalisations de deux équipes d'architectes : l'association TYIN, créée par deux architectes norvégiens, Andréas Grontveld Gjertsen et Yashar Hanstad, et ceux d'Anna Heringer, architecte d'origine allemande. Construire ailleurs montre des projets conçus en Europe, pour des projets en Afrique ou en Asie. Bilingue français-anglais
TYIN / construire ailleurs / building elsewhere( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arquitectura : lo común by Architecture: the common( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In 2012, the international congress Architecture: The Common was held in Pamplona, presented by Norman Foster. It appealed to civic solidarity as an instrument of architecture in facing the urgent economic and environmental challenges of today. This publication is a record of the event through the interviews conducted by four prominent critics Peter Buchanan, François Chaslin, Juli Capella and Kosme de Barañano with the participating speakers, including Eduardo Souto de Moura, Rafael Moneo, Ann Heringer, Roger Diener and others. In this way, it covers a broad spectrum of contemporary sensibilities in architectural practice
Anna Heringer( Visual )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Anna Heringer( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Entrevue diffusée dans l'exposition "Réenchanter le monde : architecture, ville, transitions" présentée à la Cité de l'architecture et du patrimoine du mercredi 21 mai 2014 au lundi 6 octobre 2014. Cette exposition conçue avec les 40 lauréats (2007-2014) du Global Award for Sustainable Architecture interroge la mission de l'architecte à l'ère des Grandes transitions : démographique, urbaine, écologique, énergétique, industrielle
Sustainability : Anna Heringer, Design Build Bluff, Francis Kéré by Anna Heringer( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.70 for The future ... to 0.95 for TYIN / con ...)

Alternative Names
Anna Heringer architect

Anna Heringer Arquitecta alemana

Anna Heringer Arquitecta alemanya

Anna Heringer deutsche Architektin

Anna Heringer Duits architecte

Anna Heringer tysk arkitekt

헤링어, 안나 1977-

Languages