WorldCat Identities

Abrahams, Chris

Overview
Works: 51 works in 70 publications in 1 language and 102 library holdings
Roles: Author, Performer, Instrumentalist, Musician, Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Chris Abrahams
Aquatic by Necks (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born Sandy devotional by Triffids (Musical group)( Recording )

5 editions published in 2006 in Undetermined and English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Formed in Perth in the late seventies by David McComb and Alsy MacDonald, The Triffids were one of Australia's most successful musical exports of the eighties. Over five heady years, they signed to Island Records, played above Midnight Oil on Belgian festival bills, appeared twice on the cover of the NME, and played sellout shows across Europe. Lead singer and songwriter, David McComb, who died in 1999, is recognised as one of Australia's finest songwriters. The new release of Born Sandy Devotional, sounding even better than before, includes nine exclusive bonus tracks all previously unreleased on CD, ranging from four track cassette demos to obscure B-sides
Fluid to the influence by Chris Abrahams( Recording )

3 editions published in 2016 and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glow by Chris Abrahams( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 in Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thrown by Chris Abrahams( Recording )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Silent night by Necks (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memory night by Chris Abrahams( Recording )

2 editions published in 2013 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recorded across 2011 and 2012, Memory Night is a haunted series of pieces that provoke and compel. Chris Abrahams has created what can only be described as a profound render- ing of contemporary composition - a powerful, yet delicate evocation of sound, where in- struments and electronics melt and are reformed
Chris Abrahams and Magda Mayas: Gardener by Magda Mayas( )

1 edition published in 2013 in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Streaming by Chris Abrahams( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Room40( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Climb by Chris Abrahams( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music in eight octaves by Chris Abrahams( Recording )

2 editions published in 2017 and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oceanic feeling-like by Chris Abrahams( Recording )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Play scar by Chris Abrahams( Recording )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chris Abrahams is a Sydney pianist best known for his jazz work
Jerusalem Bay by Melanie Oxley( )

2 editions published between 1998 and 2003 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano bass drums by Necks (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Luv by Sabine Vogel( Recording )

2 editions published in 2014 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Wire tapper 12( Recording )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Germ studies for Guzheng & DX7 by Chris Abrahams( Recording )

2 editions published in 2008 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blood oranges by Chris Abrahams( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More about this release at the Australian Music Online website
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.61 for Chris Abra ... to 0.96 for The Wire t ...)

Alternative Names
Abrahams, Christopher Robert Lionel

Chris Abrahams Australian musician

Chris Abrahams australischer Jazz- und Improvisationsmusiker und Filmkomponist

Chris Abrahams músico australiano

Chris Abrahams pianist uit Australië

Languages
English (18)