WorldCat Identities

Moore, Warren

Overview
Works: 54 works in 72 publications in 1 language and 145 library holdings
Genres: Soul music  Rhythm and blues music  Popular music  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  Jazz 
Roles: Composer, Author, Editor
Classifications: M1630.18.R63, 782.42164
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Warren Moore
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Pete Moore( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Singer, songwriter and producer Warren “Pete” Moore was born on November 19, 1939 in Detroit, Michigan. In 1955, Moore and Smokey Robinson formed the singing group that would become the Miracles. The Miracles went on to become the first successful recording act for Motown Records in 1959. After several hits, the group disbanded in 1978. He co-wrote several of the Miracles’ songs, including the Grammy Hall of Fame inductee “The Tracks Of My Tears.” Moore was also the vocal arranger on all of the Miracles’ hits and produced several hit songs. In 2007, Moore founded WBMM Enterprises, and was also co-owner of the music publishing company Grimora Music. His compositions have been recorded by many musical legends, including Marvin Gaye, George Michael, The Rolling Stones, Aretha Franklin, Luther Vandross, Michael Jackson, and The Temptations. In 2012, Moore was inducted into The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
O MELHOR DE QUEEN AND ROLLING STONES( )

in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

GREATEST HITS - Rolling Stones (Rolling Stones Tribute Band)( )

in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Space-age diagnosis( Visual )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Highlights three of the newest imaging devices--the Magnetic Resonance Imager, PIXAR, and Positron Emission Tomography--and explains the uses and advantages of each. It also discusses a new trend in diagnostic medicine; the cross-training of doctors and technicians in one another's skills, thus enabling technicians to understand what they are looking for, and physicians to understand what they are looking at
Ooo baby baby by Smokey Robinson( )

4 editions published in 1972 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ain't that peculiar by Marvin Gaye( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Love crazy by Miracles (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

BOOKER T. AND THE MGS: SOUL MEN( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

City of angels by Miracles (Musical group)( Recording )

3 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Amateur Iowan( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

RICHARD 'GROOVE' HOLMES: SUPER SOUL( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tracks of my tears by Smokey Robinson( Recording )

3 editions published in 2001 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Host Ginny Z. Berson discusses women's use of heroin with researcher Sheila Murphy and two recovering addicts. Includes responses to telephone inquiries
Investigation of the use of multiaperture magnetic cores for the accumulation of the error integral for an industrial controller by Pete Moore( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Love machine part 1 by Miracles (Musical group)( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ultimate collection by Smokey Robinson( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Going to a go-go by Smokey Robinson( Recording )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two classic albums from Smokey Robinson & The Miracles, 1965's Going to a Go-Go and 1966's Away We Go-Go, are together on one disc. Along with classic hits like Ooo Baby Baby and The Tracks of My Tears, there are three previously unreleased songs
Mixed emotions III Sweet love : Lost love( Recording )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Save me by Miracles (Musical group)( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

I'll be doggone ;You're my world by Marvin Gaye( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The power of love by Wm. L Griffin( Recording )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.19 for Space-age ... to 0.99 for The power ...)

Alternative Names
Moore, Pete

Moore, Pete 1939-

Moore Pete 1939-2017

Moore Warren

Moore, Warren 1939-

Moore, Warren Pete.

Moore, Warren Thomas

Moore, Warren Thomas, 1938-2017

Pete Moore

Pete Moore Sanger og låtskriver fra USA (The Miracles)

Peter Moore

Warren Moore

Warren “Pete” Moore

Warren "Pete" Moore American singer-songwriter and record producer

Warren "Pete" Moore Amerikaans singer-songwriter

Warren "Pete" Moore Songar og låtskrivar frå USA (The Miracles)

Warren Thomas Moore

ウォーレン・ムーア

皮特·摩尔

Languages
English (20)