WorldCat Identities

Weld, Theodore Dwight 1803-1895

Overview
Works: 122 works in 375 publications in 2 languages and 9,991 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Controversial literature  History  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author, Compiler, Editor, Inscriber
Classifications: E449, 326.0973
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Theodore Dwight Weld Publications about Theodore Dwight Weld
Publications by  Theodore Dwight Weld Publications by Theodore Dwight Weld
posthumous Publications by Theodore Dwight Weld, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Theodore Dwight Weld
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Theodore Dwight Weld
American slavery as it is; testimony of a thousand witnesses by Theodore Dwight Weld ( Book )
50 editions published between 1839 and 2014 in English and held by 2,175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Provides the testimonies of ex-slaves describing the social conditions of slaves in the South
The Bible against slavery an inquiry into the patriarchal and Mosaic systems on the subject of human rights by Theodore Dwight Weld ( )
63 editions published between 1837 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The power of Congress over the District of Columbia by Theodore Dwight Weld ( )
41 editions published between 1838 and 2012 in English and held by 779 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters of Theodore Dwight Weld, Angelina Grimké and Sarah Grimké, 1822-1844 by Theodore Dwight Weld ( Book )
16 editions published between 1934 and 1970 in English and held by 732 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Slavery and the internal slave trade in the United States by Theodore Dwight Weld ( Book )
5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 394 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Slavery in America : Theodore Weld's American slavery as it is by Theodore Dwight Weld ( Book )
6 editions published in 1972 in English and French and held by 327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Bible against slavery; or, An inquiry into the genius of the Mosaic system, and the teachings of the Old Testament on the subject of human rights by Theodore Dwight Weld ( Book )
15 editions published between 1864 and 2000 in English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In memory, Angelina Grimké Weld : born in Charleston, South Carolina, Feb. 20, 1805, died in Hyde Park, Massachusetts, October 26, 1879 by Theodore Dwight Weld ( Book )
10 editions published between 1880 and 1989 in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
First annual report of the Society for Promoting Manual Labor in Literary Institutions including the report of their general agent, Theodore D. Weld, January 28, 1833 by N.Y.) Society for Promoting Manual Labor in Literary Institutions (New York ( )
9 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Persons held to service, fugitive slaves, &c by Theodore Dwight Weld ( )
6 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Narrative of Sojourner Truth a northern slave, emancipated from bodily servitude by the State of New York, in 1828 : with a portrait by Olive Gilbert ( )
4 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Societies for promoting manual labor in literary institutions by Mathew Carey ( )
5 editions published between 1833 and 1834 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
American slavery as it is by American Anti-Slavery Society ( Book )
2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In memory, Angelina Grimké Weld by Theodore Dwight Weld ( Book )
3 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pitching the tent toward Sodom by Theodore Dwight Weld ( Book )
2 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
First annual report of the Society for Promoting Manual Labor in Literary Institutions ( )
1 edition published in 1833 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
American slavery as It is by Theodore Dwight Weld ( Book )
3 editions published between 1969 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.06 for Theodore W ... to 1.00 for Theodore D ...)
Alternative Names
Dwight Weld, Theodore 1803-1895
Dwight Weld, Timothy 1803-1895
Weld 1803-1895 Mr
Weld, Mr 1803-1895
Weld, Mr. (Theodore Dwight), 1803-1895
Weld, T. D. 1803-1895
Weld, T. D. (Theodore Dwight), 1803-1895
Weld, Timothy Dwight 1803-1895
Wythe 1803-1895
Languages
English (283)
French (1)
Covers