WorldCat Identities

Nicollet, J. N. (Joseph Nicolas) 1786-1843

Overview
Works: 135 works in 241 publications in 3 languages and 2,856 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Maps  Fiction  Miscellanea  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Anecdotes 
Roles: Author, Cartographer
Classifications: F597, 917.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J. N Nicollet
The journals of Joseph N. Nicollet : a scientist on the Mississippi headwaters : with notes on Indian life, 1836-37 by J. N Nicollet( Book )

5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report intended to illustrate a map of the hydrographical basin of the upper Mississippi river by J. N Nicollet( Book )

20 editions published between 1843 and 2004 in English and held by 337 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hydrographical basin of the upper Mississippi River : from astronomical and barometrical observations, surveys and information by J. N Nicollet( )

19 editions published between 1843 and 2007 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The moon hoax ; or, A discovery that the moon has a vast population of human beings by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

8 editions published between 1859 and 2010 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joseph N. Nicollet's 1839 manuscript maps of the Missouri River and Upper Mississippi Basin by J. N Nicollet( )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essay on meteorological observations by J. N Nicollet( Book )

5 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hydrographical basin of the upper Mississippi River : from astronomical and baronmetrical observations, surveys, and information by J. N Nicollet( )

3 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The western metropolis, or, St. Louis in 1846 by W. D Skillman( Book )

1 edition published in 1846 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'âme indienne : Chippewa et Sioux du Haut-Mississippi d'après les manuscrits de Joseph-Nicolas Nicollet (1786-1843) by Melva Lind( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in French and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iowa and Wisconsin chiefly from the map of J.N. Nicollet by Sidney E Morse( )

1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mémoire sur la mesure d'un arc du parallèle moyen entre le pôle et l'équateur by S. M. B Brousseaud( Book )

2 editions published in 1825 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the hydrographical basin of the upper Mississippi River : from astronomical and barometrical observations, surveys and information by J. N Nicollet( )

3 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journals of Joseph N. Nicollet( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iowa and Wisconsin : chiefly from the map of J.N. Nicollet by J. N Nicollet( )

3 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lettre à M. Outrequin, banquier, sur les assurances qui ont pour base les probabilités de la durée de la vie humaine by J. N Nicollet( Book )

3 editions published in 1818 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Delle scoperte fatte nella luna dal signor Herschel by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

3 editions published in 1836 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Âme indienne : Chippewa et Sioux du Haut-Mississippi by J. N Nicollet( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.24 for Journals o ... to 0.96 for Memoir of ...)

Alternative Names
Joseph Nicolas Nicollet französischer Mathematiker und Geograph

Joseph Nicollet French geographer

Nicollet, I. N. 1786-1843

Nicollet, J. N.

Nicollet, J.N 1786-1843

Nicollet, Jean N. 1786-1843

Nicollet, Jean Nicolas 1786-1843

Nicollet, Joseph 1786-1843

Nicollet, Joseph N.

Nicollet, Joseph N. 1786-1843

Nicollet, Joseph N. (Joseph Nicolas), 1786-1843

Nicollet, Joseph-Nicolas 1786-1843

जोसेफ निकोलेट

Languages
English (121)

French (15)

Italian (3)

Covers
Journals of Joseph N. Nicollet