WorldCat Identities

Moise, Edwin E.

Overview
Works: 26 works in 162 publications in 5 languages and 3,028 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: QA445, 513
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Edwin E Moise
Elementary geometry from an advanced standpoint by Edwin E Moise( Book )

55 editions published between 1963 and 1996 in English and Spanish and held by 1,460 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Students can rely on Moise's clear and thorough presentation of basic geometry theorems. The author assumes that students have no previous knowledge of the subject and presents the basics of geometry from the ground up. This comprehensive approach gives instructors flexibility in teaching
Introductory problem courses in analysis and topology by Edwin E Moise( Book )

14 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 392 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The number systems of elementary mathematics; counting, measurement, and coordinates by Edwin E Moise( Book )

8 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 374 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calculus by Edwin E Moise( Book )

in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calculus by Edwin E Moise( Book )

29 editions published between 1966 and 1972 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first ten chapters covers a one-year introduction to college calculus. (This portion of the book is also published seperately, under the title: Elements of calculus)
Elements of calculus by Edwin E Moise( Book )

7 editions published between 1867 and 1972 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

College geometry by Edwin E Moise( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calculus by Edwin E Moise( Book )

8 editions published in 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mathematiques modernes : secondaire IV by Edwin E Moise( Book )

8 editions published in 1968 in French and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cálculo : um curso universitário by Edwin E Moise( Book )

4 editions published between 1970 and 1972 in Portuguese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Desigualdades e completividade; Geometria analitica; Funcoes, derivadas e integrais; As funcoes trigonometricas e a funcao exponencial; A variacao das funcoes continuas; A tecnica de integracao; A integral definida; As seccoes conicas; Trajetorias e vetores em um plano; Teoria dos numeros e fracoes parciais
Geometría by Edwin E Moise( Book )

4 editions published in 1972 in Russian and Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calculus by Edwin E Moise( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mathématiques modernes : secondaire 3 : livre du maître by Richard E Johnson( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

IV Serie matematica moderna : geometria by Edwin E Moise( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mathematiques modernes secondaire 4. Solutionnaire by Edwin E Moise( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calculus by Edwin E Moise( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tests qui accompagnent Mathématiques modernes, secondaire IV by Edwin E Moise( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Guide et solutions des tests qui accompagnent Mathématiques modernes, secondaire IV by Edwin E Moise( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A teacher's commentary on Calculus by Edwin E Moise( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Calculus by Edwin E Moise( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.34 for College ge ... to 0.96 for Guide et s ...)

Elementary geometry from an advanced standpoint
Alternative Names
Edwin E. Moise Amerikaans wiskundige (1918-1998)

Edwin E. Moise amerikansk matematikar

Edwin E. Moise amerikansk matematiker

Edwin E. Moise mathématicien américain

Edwin Moise US-amerikanischer Mathematiker

Moise, Edwin Evariste.

Moise, Edwin Evariste 1918-

Moiz, Èdvin È.

埃德溫·莫伊澤

Languages
Covers