WorldCat Identities

Fisher, John Saint 1469-1535

Overview
Works: 464 works in 1,242 publications in 6 languages and 12,657 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  Prayers and devotions  Paraphrases  Controversial literature  Church history  Biography  Commentaries  Sources  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Dedicatee, Translator, Editor, Composer, Other
Classifications: PR1119, 820
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Fisher
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Fisher
The English works of John Fisher, Bishop of Rochester (born, 1459; died, June 22, 1535) by John Fisher( Book )

16 editions published between 1876 and 1999 in English and English, Middle and held by 333 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Psalmes or prayers]( Book )

16 editions published between 1545 and 1983 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The defence of the priesthood by John Fisher( Book )

64 editions published between 1525 and 1996 in 3 languages and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Assertionis Lutheranae confutatio : iuxta verum ac originalem archetypum, diligentissime recognita et vitiis omnibus expurgata by John Fisher( Book )

110 editions published between 1523 and 2007 in 4 languages and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Fisher was one of Luther's staunchest Catholic opponents. He wrote eight books against Lutheran doctrinism that were well known on the continent during Fisher's lifetime. This book, a reply to Luther's "Assertion of All Articles", written in 1520, was reissued numerous times. This is the only illustrated edition printed in Italy
A sermon had at Paulis by the co[m]mandment of the most reuerend father in God my lorde legate by John Fisher( Book )

14 editions published between 1526 and 1527 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Imprint from colophon; publication date conjectured by STC. On Luke xviii.42. At foot of title page: Cu[m] priuilegio a rege indulto. Signatures: A-H4 (H4 blank). Reproduction of the original in the British Library. (marc) 99845347. (stc) STC (2nd ed.) 10892. (vid) 10241. (DLPS) A00769.0001.001. http://name.umdl.umich.edu/A00769.0001.001. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html. This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership. Searching, reading, printing, or downloading EEBO-TCP texts is reserved for the authorized users of these project partner institutions. Permission must be granted for subsequent distribution, in print or electronically, of this text, in whole or in part. Please contact project staff at eebotcp-info@umich.edu for further information or permissions. Sermons, English -- 16th century
English works of John Fisher, Bishop of Rochester (1469-1535) : sermons and other writings, 1520-1535 by John Fisher( Book )

11 editions published between 2001 and 2004 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume contains works printed for the first time since the 16th century, by one of the most distinguished churchmen and celebrated preachers of his time. He was beheaded by Henry VIII for his opposition to the king's divorce to Catherine of Aragon
Exposition of the seven penitential Psalms by John Fisher( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This exposition of the Seven Psalms was the saint's first publication. It is also of great historical importance in that it appeared in the vernacular and inspired many other impassioned commentaries on the penitential psalms in the course of the Renaissance."
The English works of John Fisher by John Fisher( Book )

28 editions published between 1876 and 1987 in English and English, Middle and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Psalmi, seu, Precationes by John Fisher( Book )

17 editions published between 1552 and 1984 in 3 languages and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The funeral sermon of Margaret, Countess of Richmond and Derby, mother to King Henry VII., and foundress of Christ's, and St. John's College in Cambridge by John Fisher( Book )

18 editions published between 1708 and 2005 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Here after ensueth two fruytfull sermons, made [and] compyled by the ryght Reuerende father in god Iohn̄ Fyssher, Doctour of Dyuynyte and Bysshop of Rochester by John Fisher( )

6 editions published in 1532 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie et l'œuvre de John Fisher, évêque de Rochester, 1469-1535 by Jean Rouschausse( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.42 for The works ... to 0.82 for Assertioni ...)

Alternative Names
Fischer, Ioannes.

Fisher, Jan.

Fisher, Jan, svatý, 1469-1535

Fisher, John.

Fisher, John, 1469-1535

Fisher, John, Bishop of Rochester, 1469-1535

Fisher, John, Saint, Bp. of Rochester, 1469-1535

Fyscher, Joannes, 1469-1535

Fysher, John, Bishop of Rochester, 1469-1535

Ioannes, Episcopus Roffensis, 1469-1535

Johannes Roffensis, 1469-1535

John Fisher.

Percy, John, 1469-1535

Roffa, Johannes de, 1469-1535

Roffen., Io. (Ioannes Roffensis), Saint, 1469-1535

Roffensis, Ioannes, Saint, 1469-1535

Roffensis, Iohānes.

Roffensis, Iohannes.

Roffenský, Jan, svatý, 1469-1535

Languages
Covers
The defence of the priesthoodEnglish works of John Fisher, Bishop of Rochester (1469-1535) : sermons and other writings, 1520-1535Exposition of the seven penitential PsalmsFisher of men : a life of John Fisher, 1469-1535