WorldCat Identities

First, Ruth 1925-1982

Overview
Works: 100 works in 319 publications in 8 languages and 7,475 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Conference proceedings  Personal narratives 
Roles: Editor, Compiler, Interviewee, Other
Classifications: DT763, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Ruth First Publications about Ruth First
Publications by  Ruth First Publications by Ruth First
posthumous Publications by Ruth First, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Ruth First
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ruth First
Olive Schreiner by Ruth First ( Book )
19 editions published between 1980 and 1990 in English and held by 1,081 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
South West Africa by Ruth First ( Book )
21 editions published between 1963 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 759 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A concise yet comprehensive survey of the reasons why South West Africa (now Namibia) is a vital area of the African continent. The author traces the course of over eighty years' economic and political exploitation of the African population by a succession of white powers, from the original British and Dutch traders to the Nationalist regime begun in 1948. She argues that the ironic tragedy whereby a League of Nations mandate became an instrument of oppression may yet become a source of hope
Libya : the elusive revolution by Ruth First ( Book )
12 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 630 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
No easy walk to freedom : articles, speeches and trial addresses of Nelson Mandela by Nelson Mandela ( Book )
28 editions published between 1965 and 2007 in 4 languages and held by 626 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The South African connection: Western investment in apartheid by Ruth First ( Book )
21 editions published between 1972 and 1974 in 3 languages and held by 576 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Power in Africa by Ruth First ( Book )
6 editions published between 1970 and 1972 in English and held by 537 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The barrel of a gun: political power in Africa and the coup d'état by Ruth First ( Book )
13 editions published between 1970 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
117 days by Ruth First ( Book )
9 editions published between 1965 and 2006 in English and held by 380 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Black gold : the Mozambican miner, proletarian and peasant by Ruth First ( Book )
11 editions published between 1982 and 1985 in English and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
South West Africa: travesty of trust; the expert papers and findings of the International Conference on South West Africa, Oxford, 23-26 March 1966 by International Conference on South West Africa ( Book )
3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Portugal's wars in Africa by Ruth First ( Book )
9 editions published between 1971 and 1974 in English and German and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Om de portugisiske kolonier i Afrika: Angola, Mocambique og Guiné-Bissau
One hundred and seventeen days, an account of confinement and interrogation under the South African ninety-day dentention law by Ruth First ( Book )
8 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Namibia, the struggle for liberation by World Council of Churches ( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
South West Africa: travesty of trust by International Conference on South West Africa ( Book )
7 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
117 days : an account of confinement and interrogation under the South African 90-day detention law by Ruth First ( Book )
5 editions published in 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
O mineiro moçambicano : um estudo sobre a exportação de mão de obra em Inhambane ( Book )
6 editions published between 1988 and 1998 in Portuguese and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Migrant labour to South Africa : a sanctions programme? by Ruth First ( Book )
3 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
De weg naar de vrijheid... by Nelson Mandela ( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in Dutch and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Artikelen, redevoeringen, brieven en verslagen van processen van de Zuidafrikaanse vrijheidsstrijder
Gefangener Mut : 117 Tage in einem südafrikanischen Gefängnis by Ruth First ( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in German and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
One hundred and seventeen days : an account of confinement and interrogation under the South African 90-day detention law by Ruth First ( Book )
1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.00 for Every secr ... to 1.00 for 117 dneĭ ...)
Alternative Names
Ferst, Rut 1925-1982
First, Heloise Ruth, 1925-1982
Slovo, Ruth, 1925-1982
Slovo, Ruth F. 1925-1982
Slovo, Ruth First, 1925-1982
Languages
English (198)
Portuguese (6)
Spanish (5)
Dutch (4)
German (2)
Danish (1)
Italian (1)
Russian (1)
Covers