WorldCat Identities

Morse, Jedidiah 1761-1826

Overview
Works: 603 works in 2,518 publications in 2 languages and 33,147 library holdings
Genres: Gazetteers  History  Textbooks  Dictionaries  Church history  Maps  Sermons  Juvenile works  Paraphrases  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Correspondent, Compiler, Composer, Collector
Classifications: AC1, 910.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jedidiah Morse
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jedidiah Morse
Geography made easy : being an abridgment of the American universal geography ... by Jedidiah Morse( Book )

82 editions published between 1794 and 2010 in English and held by 1,610 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A report to the Secretary of War of the United States on Indian affairs : comprising a narrative of a tour performed in the summer of 1820 under a commission from the president of the United States for the purpose of ascertaining, for the use of the government, the actual state of the Indian tribes in our country by Jedidiah Morse( Book )

44 editions published between 1822 and 2012 in English and held by 802 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Series of reports and correspondence. Some letters signed by J.C. Calhoun. Extensive statistics on Indian tribes in 1820
The American geography : or, a view of the present situation of the United States of America: containing astronomical geography.--geographical definitions, discovery, and general description ... with a particular description of Kentucky, the western territory, and Vermont ... to which is added, an abridgement of the geography of the British, Spanish, French and Dutch dominions in America and the West Indies.--of Europe, Asia, and Africa by Jedidiah Morse( Book )

122 editions published between 1789 and 2010 in English and held by 550 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronomical geography -- Geographical definitions -- Discovery and general description of America and the United States - of their boundaries; mountains; lakes; bays and rivers; natural history; productions; population; government; agriculture; commerce; manufactures; and history. A concise account of the war ... With a particular description of Kentucky, the Western Territory, and Vermont ... To which is added, an abridgment of the geography of the British, Spanish, French, and Dutch dominions in America and the West Indies. Of Europe, Asia, and Africa
A compendious history of New England, designed for schools and private families by Jedidiah Morse( Book )

25 editions published between 1804 and 1949 in English and held by 468 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American universal geography, or, A view of the present state of all the empires, kingdoms, states, and republicks in the known world, and of the United States of America in particular ... by Jedidiah Morse( Book )

55 editions published between 1793 and 2009 in English and held by 450 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on the review of Inchiquin's letters : published in the Quarterly review, addressed to the Right Honourable George Canning, esquire by Timothy Dwight( Book )

14 editions published in 1815 in English and held by 411 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sacred poetry : consisting of psalms and hymns, adapted to Christian devotion, in publick and private by Jeremy Belknap( Book )

23 editions published between 1801 and 1820 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, exhibiting the present dangers, and consequent duties of the citizens of the United States of America : delivered at Charlestown, April 25, 1799, the day of the national fast by Jedidiah Morse( Book )

40 editions published between 1799 and 2005 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of America : in two books. Containing, I.A general history of America. II. A concise history of the late Revolution. by Jedidiah Morse( Book )

33 editions published between 1790 and 1798 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.45 for Annals of ... to 0.91 for Amerika ch ...)

A report to the Secretary of War of the United States on Indian affairs : comprising a narrative of a tour performed in the summer of 1820 under a commission from the president of the United States for the purpose of ascertaining, for the use of the government, the actual state of the Indian tribes in our country
Alternative Names
American gazetteer, Author of the 1761-1826

American universal geography, Author of the 1761-1826

Author of the American gazetteer 1761-1826

Author of the American universal geography 1761-1826

Jedediah Morse

Jedidiah Morse Amerikaans geograaf (1761-1826)

Jedidiah Morse US-amerikanischer calvinistischer Geistlicher und Geograph

Morse, Jedediah 1761-1826

ジェディディア・モース

モース

Languages
English (1,070)

Japanese (1)

Covers
A report to the Secretary of War of the United States on Indian affairs : comprising a narrative of a tour performed in the summer of 1820 under a commission from the president of the United States for the purpose of ascertaining, for the use of the government, the actual state of the Indian tribes in our countryAnnals of the American Revolution; or, A record of the causes and events which produced, and terminated in the establishment and independence of the American Republic ... To which is prefixed a summary account of the first settlement of the country, and some of the principal Indian wars. To which is added an appendix containing a biography of the principal military officers, who were instrumental in achieving our independence