WorldCat Identities

Evans, Edwin 1844-1923

Overview
Works: 136 works in 427 publications in 2 languages and 4,714 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Music  Biography  Drama  Excerpts  Songs  Operas  Scores  History  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author, Translator, Arranger, wpr, Editor
Classifications: ML410.B5, 780
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edwin Evans
 
Most widely held works by Edwin Evans
The art of music and other essays = (A travers chants) by Hector Berlioz( Book )

27 editions published between 1913 and 1976 in English and held by 891 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a 1913 edition of a critical analysis of Beethoven's Symphonies written by another famous composer, Hector Berlioz. Berlioz, a French Romantic composer, was born in 1803 and is best known for his works Symphonie Fantastique and Grande Messe des Morts. He was profoundly influenced by Beethoven's music and in particular, Beethoven's symphonies gave him a new appreciation for the form. In his Memoirs, Berlioz wrote: "Beethoven opened before me a new world of music, as Shakespeare had revealed a new universe of poetry." This edition is translated from the French by Edwin Evans
Handbook to the vocal works of Brahms; preceded by a didactic section and followed by copious tables of reference by Edwin Evans( Book )

28 editions published between 1902 and 2014 in English and held by 456 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical, descriptive & analytical account of the entire worksof Johannes Brahms
The Gipsy in music by Franz Liszt( Book )

8 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paged continuously
Tchaikovsky; his life and works : with extracts from his writings, and the diary of his tour abroad in 1888 by Rosa Newmarch( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opera & drama (Oper und drama) by Richard Wagner( Book )

12 editions published between 1851 and 1913 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Method of instrumentation; how to write for the orchestra and arrange an orchestral of band score. Illustrated with musical examples, copious charts and tabular expositions by Edwin Evans( Book )

7 editions published between 1925 and 1926 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical, descriptive, & analytical account of the entire works of Johannes Brahms by Edwin Evans( Book )

12 editions published between 1912 and 1970 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How to accompany at the piano: 1. Plain accompaniment. 2. Figurated accompaniment. 3. Practical harmony for accompanists by Edwin Evans( Book )

5 editions published between 1917 and 2001 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tchaikovsky; his life and works, with extracts from his writings, and the diary of his tour abroad in 1888 by Rosa Newmarch( Book )

9 editions published between 1908 and 2002 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quattro canzoni. Quatre chansons by Gian Francesco Malipiero( )

2 editions published in 1926 in Italian and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The modal accompaniment of plain chant; a practical treatise, by by Edwin Evans( Book )

10 editions published between 1911 and 1999 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Judenthum in der Musik by Richard Wagner( Book )

6 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The origins of organization and government in the early church : being the sixth annual lecture before the theological union of Mount Allison Wesleyan College by Edwin Evans( Book )

12 editions published between 1884 and 1987 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.30 for Tchaikovsk ... to 0.83 for Epigram = ...)

Tchaikovsky; his life and works, with extracts from his writings, and the diary of his tour abroad in 1888
Covers
Tchaikovsky; his life and works, with extracts from his writings, and the diary of his tour abroad in 1888
Alternative Names
Evans, Edwin Sr

Languages
English (226)

Italian (2)