WorldCat Identities

Boerhaave, Herman 1668-1738

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Herman Boerhaave
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Herman Boerhaave
Institutiones medicae in usus annuae exercitationis domesticos digestae by Herman Boerhaave( Book )

173 editions published between 1708 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 492 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aphorismi de cognoscendis et curandis morbis : in usum doctrinae domesticae digesti by Herman Boerhaave( Book )

163 editions published between 1709 and 2012 in 5 languages and held by 429 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elementa chemiae : qvae anniversario labore docuit, in publicis, privatisque, scholis by Herman Boerhaave( Book )

118 editions published between 1732 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Written by Boerhaave to invalidate an unauthorized publication of his lectures (Institutiones et experimentae chemicae, Paris, 1724) containing numerous errors and misstatements. Cf. Pref
Boerhaave's Aphorisms : concerning the knowledge and cure of diseases by Herman Boerhaave( Book )

78 editions published between 1715 and 2005 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Libellus de materie medica et remediorum formulis quae serviunt Aphorismis de cognoscendis et curandis morbis by Herman Boerhaave( Book )

60 editions published between 1719 and 1770 in 3 languages and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of chemistry by Herman Boerhaave( Book )

26 editions published between 1735 and 1976 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Institutiones medicae : in usus annuæ exercitationis domesticos digestæ ab Hermanno Boerhaave by Herman Boerhaave( Book )

14 editions published between 1708 and 1962 in Latin and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The commentaries upon the Aphorisms of Dr. Herman Boerhaave ... concerning the knowledge and cure of the several diseases incident to human bodies by Gerard Swieten( Book )

19 editions published between 1765 and 1771 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Boerhaave's elements of chymistry by Herman Boerhaave( )

11 editions published between 1732 and 1737 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boerhaave's treatise of the materia medica, and forms of medicines, adapted to his aphorisms, on the knowledge and cure of diseases by Herman Boerhaave( Book )

14 editions published in 1739 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boerhaave's correspondence by Herman Boerhaave( Book )

11 editions published between 1962 and 1979 in 4 languages and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physiologike, seu, Oeconomia animalis by Herman Boerhaave( Book )

10 editions published in 1741 in Latin and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Materia medica by Herman Boerhaave( )

12 editions published in 1718 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boerhaave and his time. Papers read at the International Symposium in Commemoration of the Tercentenary of Boerhaave's Birth, Leyden, 15-16 November 1968 by Gerrit Arie Lindeboom( Book )

4 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.52 for Inventing ... to 0.83 for Analecta B ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Boerave, Ermanno

Boerave Ermanno 1668-1738

Boerhaav, Herman 1668-1738

Boerhaav, Hermann.

Boerhaav, Hermann 1668-1738

Boerhaave

Boerhaave, .. 1668-1738

Boerhaave 1668-1738 Professor

Boerhaave, Armando 1668-1738

Boerhaave, H. 1668-1738

Boerhaave, H. (Herman), 1668-1738

Boerhaave, Herman 1668-1738

Boerhaave, Hermann.

Boerhaave, Hermann 1668-1738

Boerhaave, Hermanni 1668-1738

Boerhaave, Hermanno 1668-1738

Boerhaave, Hermannus.

Boerhaave Hermannus 1668-1738

Boerhaave, Hermanus 1668-1738

Boerhaave, J. Herman

Boerhaave J. Herman 1668-1738

Boerhaave, J. Herman 166801738

Boerhaave, Professor (Herman), 1668-1738

Boerhaaven, Hermann 1668-1738

Boerhaaven, Hermannus

Boerhaaven, Hermannus 1668-1738

Boerhaavius, Hermannus 1668-1738

Boerhaavus, Hermannus 1668-1738

Boerhave Herman

Boerhave, Herman 1668-1738

Boerhave, Hermann

Boerhave, Hermann 1668-1738

Boerhave, Hermannus 1668-1738

Boerhave, J. Herman 1668-1738

Boerhaven, Herman 1668-1738

Boerhaven, Hermann 1668-1738

Boerhaven, Herrmann 1668-1738

Boerhavius, Hermannus.

Boerhavius Hermannus 1668-1738

Börhaav, Hermann 1668-1738

Börhaaven, Hermann 1668-1738

Börhaavenn, Hermann.

Herman Boerhaave botanist

Herman Boerhaave botaniste, médecin et humaniste hollandais

Herman Boerhaave medico, chimico e botanico olandese

Herman Boerhaave niederländischer Mediziner

Hermann Boerhaave

Hermannus Boerhaave

Герман Бургаве

Герман Бургаве нідерландський лікар, ботанік, хімік і філософ XVIII століття

Герман Бургавэ

هرمان بوئرهاو

هيرمان بورهافا

हेरमान बूरहावे

ブールハーフェ, ヘルマン

ヘルマン・ブールハーフェ

赫尔曼·布尔哈夫

Languages
Covers