WorldCat Identities

Besant, Annie 1847-1933

Overview
Works: 2,100 works in 5,619 publications in 4 languages and 35,564 library holdings
Genres: Miscellanea  Biography  Sacred books  Trials, litigation, etc  Periodicals  History  Controversial literature  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Translator, Editor, Printer, Author of introduction, Creator, Other, Contributor, Speaker
Classifications: BP563, 212
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Annie Besant Publications about Annie Besant
Publications by  Annie Besant Publications by Annie Besant
posthumous Publications by Annie Besant, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Annie Besant
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Annie Besant
Esoteric Christianity, or, The lesser mysteries by Annie Besant ( Book )
75 editions published between 1898 and 2013 in English and held by 1,899 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annotation
The ancient wisdom; an outline of theosophical teachings by Annie Besant ( Book )
99 editions published between 1897 and 2012 in English and held by 1,804 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Published in 1897, Ancient Wisdom is Annie Besant's elementary review of the general principles and truths that are the foundations of theosophical teachings. She shows how the sevenfold nature of the human individual--both the higher cerebral aspects and lower bodily ones--fit in with the cosmos and concepts such as karma and reincarnation. Chapters concern the relationship of the Physical to the Mental as well as the Astral, Kamaloka, Devachan, and the Buddhic and Nirvanic planes
An introduction to yoga by Annie Besant ( )
38 editions published between 1900 and 2012 in English and held by 1,051 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annotation
The Bhagavad Gītā; or, The Lord's song by Annie Besant ( Book )
93 editions published between 1895 and 2005 in 4 languages and held by 988 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The great Indian religious and philosophical poem in which the Hindu god Krishna is revealed as the supreme lord of creation
A study in consciousness, a contribution to the science of psychology by Annie Besant ( Book )
49 editions published between 1900 and 2002 in English and Undetermined and held by 977 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thought power : its control and culture by Annie Besant ( Book )
55 editions published between 1900 and 2004 in English and held by 914 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The law of population, its consequences and its bearing upon human conduct and morals by Annie Besant ( )
70 editions published between 1877 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 772 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Death-and after? by Annie Besant ( )
34 editions published between 1893 and 2013 in English and held by 722 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annotation
Thought-forms by Annie Besant ( Book )
49 editions published between 1901 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 657 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Man and his bodies by Annie Besant ( Book )
35 editions published between 1875 and 2000 in English and held by 643 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The basis of morality by Annie Besant ( )
5 editions published between 1915 and 2012 in English and held by 609 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annotation
The spiritual life by Annie Besant ( Book )
15 editions published between 1900 and 2001 in English and held by 509 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"All work done in the world is God's work...Spirituality does not depend upon the environment; it depends upon one's attitude toward life."---Annie Besant
Fabian essays in socialism by Bernard Shaw ( Book )
19 editions published between 1889 and 1967 in English and held by 463 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The riddle of life by Annie Besant ( Book )
25 editions published between 1897 and 1998 in English and held by 428 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The life after death, and how theosophy unveils it by C. W Leadbeater ( Book )
9 editions published between 1918 and 1992 in English and held by 388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The changing world and lectures to theosophical students fifteen lectures delivered in London during May, June, and July 1909 by Annie Besant ( Book )
10 editions published between 1909 and 1998 in English and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A selection of the social and political pamphlets of Annie Besant by Annie Besant ( Book )
4 editions published between 1970 and 1978 in English and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Our corner ( )
in English and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vol. 8: pgs. 108-09 are stained. Vol. 11: pgs. 81-90 are missing number only
In the High Court of Justice, Queen's Bench Division, June 18th, 1877, the Queen v. Charles Bradlaugh and Annie Besant ( )
4 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In the outer court by Annie Besant ( Book )
35 editions published between 1895 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.06 for Solidarity ... to 0.93 for Mistaken . ...)
Alternative Names
A. B. 1847-1933
Besant, A. 1847-1933
Besant, A. 1847-1933 Mrs
Besant, A. (W.), Mrs., 1847-1933
Besant, Anie 1847-1933
Besant, Anna.
Besant, Anni.
Besant, Anni 1847-1933
Besant, Annie
Besant, Annie W. 1847-1933
Besant, Annie Wood
Besant Annie Wood 1847-1933
Bessant Annie 1847-1933
Bezant, Anni.
Bezant, Anni 1847-1933
Resant, Annie 1847-1933
Wood, Annie.
Wood Annie 1847-1933
Wood Besant, Annie 1847-1933
Безант, А
Безант, А 1847-1933
Безант, А. (Анни), 1847-1933
Безант, Анни 1847-1933
Бесант, Анние Уоод (1847-1933).
ベサント, アニー
Languages
Covers