WorldCat Identities

Benton, William 1900-1973

Overview
Works: 210 works in 368 publications in 6 languages and 4,458 library holdings
Genres: Television news programs  Archives  History  Sources  Television press conferences  Records and correspondence  Documentary films  World atlases  Nonfiction films  Nonfiction television programs 
Roles: Author, Interviewee, Editor, Speaker, Publisher, Host
Classifications: E185.5, 912
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Benton
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Benton
The voice of Latin America by William Benton( Book )

44 editions published between 1961 and 1974 in 3 languages and held by 1,195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The teachers and the taught in the U.S.S.R. by William Benton( Book )

8 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 545 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is the challenge; the Benton reports of 1956-1958 on the nature of the Soviet threat by William Benton( Book )

7 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 488 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The economics of a free society : a declaration of American business policy by William Benton( Book )

6 editions published between 1944 and 1964 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new instrument of U.S. foreign policy by William Benton( Book )

4 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

NAACP 1940-55 by National Association for the Advancement of Colored People( Book )

2 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence, memoranda, telegrams, press releases, clippings, reports, and articles documenting the support for school desegration by CIO unions
Meet the press( Visual )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On this edition of Meet the Press: Ambassador Paul Bremer discusses his new book about is time in Iraq; John McWhorter, Taylor Branch, and Marian Wright Edelman discuss the legacy of Martin Luther King, Jr
The Great ideas today, 1964( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reginald Marsh's New York by Reginald Marsh( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enciclopedia Barsa de consulta fácil( Book )

3 editions published between 1965 and 1973 in Spanish and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brien McMahon : a tribute by William Benton( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Britannica atlas by Encyclopaedia britannica inc( )

2 editions published between 1970 and 1972 in German and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

There are a few subjects that divide opinion more than climate change. What is the truth? Can the solution be found in a global political treaty or individual action? This Britannica guide gives a clear overview of the scientific evidence, from data showing how the atmosphere has changed in the last 4.5 billion years to more recent studies on the symptoms of a warming planet and the global effects of greenhouse gases, deforestation, and population. The guide introduces you to the possible solutions and to key figures in the debate, from the origins of environmentalism through to the Kyoto Protocol and beyond. In his wide-ranging introduction, Robert M. May, leading commentator and former President of the Royal Society, looks at the current scientific debates concerning climate change and shows how our actions can change the future
Enciclopédia Barsa by Encyclopaedia Britanica do Brasil( Book )

2 editions published between 1968 and 1973 in Portuguese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great issues in american life by William Benton( Book )

5 editions published in 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publikacja zapowiadająca całość wydawnictwa
The Voice of Latin America, By William Benton With Kalman Silvert by William Benton( Book )

4 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Foundation to control U.S. international shortwave broadcasting proposed by State department by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Benton( Visual )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Participants: Senator William Benton (D-CT) interviewed by William Bradford Huie and Henry Hazlitt. Topics: Campaign issues in Connecticut elections and Benton's opinion of Senator John Sparkman."--Longines Chronoscope Interviews, September 8, 1952. (200LW546)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.17 for The Great ... to 0.83 for The theatr ...)

Alternative Names
William Benton American politician

William Benton Amerikaans politicus (1900-1973)

William Benton amerikai szenátor

William Benton amerikansk diplomat och politiker

William Benton amerikansk diplomat og politikar

William Benton amerikansk diplomat og politiker

William Benton politicien américain

William Burnett Benton US-amerikanischer Politiker

وليام بينتون

ویلیام بنتون سیاست‌مدار و دیپلمات آمریکایی

ウィリアム・ベントン

威廉·本頓

Languages