WorldCat Identities

Titmuss, Richard Morris 1907-1973

Overview
Works: 131 works in 718 publications in 8 languages and 9,811 library holdings
Genres: Vital statistics  History 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction
Classifications: HV31, 360.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard Morris Titmuss
Essays on "the welfare state" by Richard Morris Titmuss( Book )

114 editions published between 1933 and 2002 in 6 languages and held by 1,530 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gift relationship : from human blood to social policy by Richard Morris Titmuss( Book )

42 editions published between 1970 and 2002 in English and held by 1,364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

While presenting a comparative study of blood donating in the United States and Britain, The Gift Relationship also raises profound economic, political, and philosophical questions. Titmuss contrasts the British system of reliance on voluntary donors to the American one in which the blood supply is largely in the hands of for-profit enterprises and shows how a nonmarket system based on altruism is more effective than one that treats human blood as another commodity. First released in 1970, The Gift Relationship is even more topical now in an age of AIDS and changing health care policy
Commitment to welfare by Richard Morris Titmuss( Book )

56 editions published between 1968 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 1,287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social policy : an introduction by Richard Morris Titmuss( Book )

40 editions published between 1964 and 2012 in 5 languages and held by 757 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben shu jie shi le she hui, yi liao, jing ji deng ge ceng mian de guang fan bian qian yi ji cong zhong chan sheng de she hui wen ti, bing fen xi le ge zhong dui ce de shen yuan ying xiang
Problems of social policy by Richard Morris Titmuss( Book )

44 editions published between 1950 and 2002 in English and held by 707 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Income distribution and social change; a study in criticism by Richard Morris Titmuss( Book )

42 editions published between 1962 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 530 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The philosophy of welfare : selected writings of Richard M. Titmuss by Richard Morris Titmuss( Book )

14 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 368 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social policies and population growth in Mauritius: report to the Governor of Mauritius by Richard Morris Titmuss( Book )

24 editions published between 1960 and 1968 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cost of the national health service in England and Wales by Brian Abel-Smith( Book )

18 editions published between 1956 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poverty and population; a factual study of contemporary social waste by Richard Morris Titmuss( Book )

22 editions published between 1938 and 2002 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Parents revolt, a study of the declining birth-rate in acquisitive societies by Richard Morris Titmuss( Book )

21 editions published between 1942 and 2002 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Income distribution and social change; a critical study in British statistics by Richard Morris Titmuss( Book )

6 editions published between 1962 and 1982 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birth, poverty and wealth; a study of infant mortality by Richard Morris Titmuss( Book )

12 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The irresponsible society by Richard Morris Titmuss( Book )

15 editions published between 1959 and 1972 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Equality by R. H Tawney( Book )

21 editions published between 1951 and 1983 in 3 languages and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Private complaints and public health : Richard Titmuss on the National Health Service by Richard Morris Titmuss( Book )

5 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our food problem; a study of national security by F. Le Gros Clark( Book )

8 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Choice and "the welfare state," by Richard Morris Titmuss( Book )

8 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The health services of Tanganyika; a report to the government by African Medical and Research Foundation( Book )

4 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The social division of welfare by Richard Morris Titmuss( Book )

10 editions published between 1955 and 1960 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.44 for Equality ... to 0.99 for Titmuss, R ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
The gift relationship : from human blood to social policy
Alternative Names
Richard Titmuss britischer Sozialwissenschaftler

Richard Titmuss Brits econoom (1907-1973)

Ṭiṭmus, Rits'ard M.

Titmuss, R. M.

Titmuss, R. M. 1907-1973

Titmuss, R. M. (Richard Morris), 1907-1973

Titmuss, Richard.

Titmuss, Richard 1907-1973

Titmuss, Richard M.

Titmuss, Richard M. 1907-1973

Titmuss, Richard M. (Richard Morris), 1907-1973

Titmuss, Richard Morris 1907-1973

טיטמוס, ריצ'ארד מ.

ریچارد تیتموس

ティトマス, R. M

リチャード・ティトマス

Languages
Covers
Private complaints and public health : Richard Titmuss on the National Health ServiceWelfare and wellbeing : Richard Titmuss's contribution to social policyMan and wife : Richard and Kay Titmuss : my parents' early years